Material for HM/HMs exam.....

Members can add learning material related to PMS,ENGLISH LEARNING, COMPUTERS STUDY .....and many many more..
User avatar
maryam90
Three Star Member
Three Star Member
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 7:40 pm
Nationality: Pakistani
Location: Bahawalpur

Re: Material for HM/HMs exam.....

Post by maryam90 » Wed Oct 21, 2015 1:50 pm

Some important QS......
1-The sum of curricular and co-curricular activities is?
Curriculum
2-Pedagogy is concerned with ?
Teaching Methods
3-To determine the value or worth of anything is?
Teaching Methods
4-The literal meaning of philosophy is ?
Love of wisdom
5-Axiology in philosophy deals with ?
Values
6-Epistemology deals with ?
Knowledge
7-Ontology deals with ?
Reality
8-Ontology is also called as ?
Metaphysics
9-Metaphysics deals with the nature of ?
Reality
10-Eclecticism means borrowing beliefs from ?
Different philosophies
11-“Everlasting reality” is focused in ?
Perennialism
12-Useful culture and skill is emphasized in ?
Essentialism
13-Life is coutinuous changing process is the best ?
Progressivism
14-“Reforms are necessary in all walks of life” is focused in ?
Reconstructionism
15-Study of great books is at the core of ?
Essentialism
16-Who is not among major exponent of perennialism ?
John dewey
`17-School should be run on democratic lines is held by ?
Progressivism
18-According to which experimental knowledge is real ?
Progressivism
19-Ethic and aesthetics are components of ?
Axiology
20-Progressivist teacher put more emphasis on ?
Practical education
21-The curriculum will be child centered if teacher is ?
Progressivist
22-Learning should be directly related to the interest of the child according to ?Progressivism
23-Essentialists would get their aim of education from ?
Traditions
24-Essentialist philosophy of education is ?
Content and teacher centered
“If you’re not willing to fail, you won’t succeed.” :)


User avatar
maryam90
Three Star Member
Three Star Member
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 7:40 pm
Nationality: Pakistani
Location: Bahawalpur

Re: Material for HM/HMs exam.....

Post by maryam90 » Wed Oct 21, 2015 8:09 pm

Education History Qs........
Every system of education is based on ?
a. Ideology of nation
b. Social development
c. Intellectual development
d. Skill development
Answer is = a
Word philosophy is derived from ?
a. Alpha and Amphia
b. Phila and Sophia
c. Sila and Sophia
d. Neo and Latvia
Answer is = b
Expected life outcomes from education are referred as ?
a. Learning
b. Evaluation
c. Aims
d. Pedagogy
Answer is = c
Being the science of wisdom philosophy aims at ?
a. Search for activity
b. Search for reality
c. Search for probability
d. Search for utility
Answer is = b
The first head of the Deoband was ?
A. Maulana shah wali ullah
B. Maulana M. Yaqub Nanautwi
C. Maulana Mehmood ul Hassan
D. Shabir Ahmand Usmani
Answer is = B
The Deoband academy was totally ?
A. Personal
B. Government
C. Non government
D. Semi government
Answer is = C
The Deoband movement used curriculum revision as ?
A. Motive
B. Need
C. Agreement
D. Improvement
Answer is = A
The Ulma of Deobond played a vital role in ?
A. Spreading English cultures
B. Struggle for independence
C. Awarding scholarship
D. Science education
Answer is =B
The Deoband was established in ?
A. 1857
B. 1867
C. 1885
D. 1866
Answer is = B
The salient features of Deoband movement was ?
A. English system of education
B. Proliferation of science
C. Revival of religious spirit
D. Literature
Answer is = C
The Deoband movement ignored ?
A. Science
B. Philosophy
C. Logic
D. Religion
Answer is = A
M.A.O High school was established in ?
A. 1857
B. 1865
C. 1875
D. 1885
Answer is = C
M.A.O High school was given the rank of college in ?
A. 1864
B. 1877
C. 1889
D. 1842
Answer is = B
Scientific society was established by ?
A. Sir Allama Iqbal
B. Sir syed Ahmad Khan
C. Maulana Muhammad Ali johar
D. Quad e Azam
Answer is = B
M.A.O colleghe was elevated to Aligarh university in ?
A. 1854
B. 1846
C. 1940
D. 1920
Answer is grin emoticon
The major impact of the Aligarh movement was ?
A. Political training
B. Teaching of English
C. Social activities
D. Religious activities
Answer is = A
The major objective of Aligarh movement was to promote ?
A. Education
B. Hatred for Hinds
C. Scientific look
D. Literacy
Answer is = C
Which one was not among the purposes of Aligarh movement ?
A. To reduce hatred of British
B. To prepose Muslims to learn English
C. To prepare Muslims against Hindus
D. To prepare Muslims to learn science
Answer is = C
Jamia Millia Islamia was established on ?
A. 1900
B. 1930
C. 1974
D. 1962
Answer is = B
Jamia Millia Islamia was established by ?
A. Sir syed Ahmad khan
B. Moulana shaukat ali johar
C. Hakeem ajmal
D. Moulana M. Ali johar
Answer is = D
In Jamia Milllia, the medium of instruction was ?
A. English
B. Arabic
C. Son
D. Urdu
Answer is = D
In jamia millia , the translation of Holy Quran was taught as ?
A. Stage 1
B. Stage 2
C. Stage 3
D. Stage 4
Answer is = A
Jamia Millia could not became popular among Muslims due to its oppostion to ?
A. Hindus
B. British
C. Two nation theory
D. Tehrik e khilafat
Answer is = C
Jamia Millia emphasized on ?
A. Religious education
B. Science education
C. Both a and b
D. None of these
Answer is = C
Anjman Himayat e Islam was established in ?
A. Lahore
B. Lucknow
C. Dehli
D. Calcuta
Answer is = A
Anjman Himayat e Islam was established on ?
A. 1887
B. 1854
C. 1896
D. 1874
Answer is = A
The founder of Anjman Hamayat e Islam was ?
A. Sir syed Ahmad khan
B. Caliph Hamid ud Din
C. Molana shibli nomani
D. Allam iqbal
Answer is = B
Nadva tul ulema was established on ?
A. 1894
B. 1852
C. 1864
D. 1879
Answer is = A
Nadva Tul Ulema was established in ?
A. Dehli
B. Lucknow
C. Deoban
D. Aligar
Answer is = B
Nadua Tul Ulema was established on the initiative of ?
A. Molana shibli nomani
B. Sir syed Ahmad khan
C. Caliph Hamid ud Din
D. Molana Ali johar
Answer is = A
The first adminstrator of Nadva Tul Ulema was ?
A. Molana Shibli Nomani
B. Sir syed Ahmad khan
C. Molana Ali johar
D. Molana M. Ali Mangheri
Answer is = D
Education conference 1947 was held in ?
A. Peshawar
B. Lahore
C. Quetta
D. Karachi
Answer is = D
Education conference 1947 was presided by ?
A. Quaid e Azam
B. Fazal ur Rehman
C. Liaqat ali khan
D. Abdul Rub Nishtar
Answer is = B
Objective of education under education conference 1947 were ?
A. Conformity with Ideology of life
B. Economic development
C. Character formation
D. All of above
Answer is = D
According to the recommendations of Indian Education Commission, govt. took the responsibility of ?
A. Primary education
B. Secondary education
C. Religeous education
D. Higher education
Answer is = A
Council of Technical Education was recommended to establish under ?
A. Education conference 1947
B. National Education commission 1959
C. National education policy 1970
D. Natural education policy 1972
Answer is = A
National Education Commission 1959 was established under the headship of ?
A. Fazal ur Rhman
B. Liaqat ali khan
C. S.M Sharif
D. Abdul rub nishtar
Answer is = C
Objectives of education under National Education Commission 1959 were ?
A. Spritual values
B. Ideology of pakistan
C. Development of individuality
D. All of the above
Answer is = D
Text Book Board was recommended to establish under ?
A. Education conference 1947
B. National Education commission 1959
C. National education policy 1970
D. Natural education policy 1972
Answer is = B
National Education Policy 1970 was headed by ?
A. Fazal ur Rehman
B. S.M Sharif
C. Noor khan
D. Abdul Hafeez Pirzada
Answer is = D
Private educational institutions were nationalized under ?
A. Education conference 1947
B. National Education commission 1959
C. National education policy 1970
D. Natural education policy 1972
Answer is = C
Under National Education Policy 1972, free education was recommended upto class ?
A. 5
B. 12
C. 10
D. 18
Answer is = C
Open University was established under the policy ?
A. 1972
B. 1985
C. 1964
D. 1932
Answer is = A
The focus of national education policy 1978 was on ?
A. Islamic values
B. Ideology of Pakistan
C. Both a and b
D. None
Answer is = C
Charter Act was presented in ?
A. 1800
B. 1813
C. 1800
D. 1820
Answer is = B
According to charter Act 1813, education is the responsibility of ?
A. Governor
B. East India company
C. Madarus
D. Local Govt
Answer is = B
The amount set apart by East India Company for educational purpose will be RS. ?
A. 100000
B. 15000
C. 1400
D. 12000
Answer is = A
The objective of education according to charter act was ?
A. Islamic education
B. Technical education
C. Preaching Christianity
D. Preaching Hinduism
Answer is = C
The medium of instruction for promotion of scientific knowledge according to charter Act will be ?
A. Urdu
B. Hindi
C. English
D. Sansikrit
Answer is = C
The charter Act of East India Company was renewed in ?
A. 1833
B. 1844
C. 1855
D. 1952
Answer is = A
East India Company could not implement charter Act for ?
A. 5 years
B. 10 years
C. 8 years
D. 4 years
Answer is = B
Lord Macaulay/Bentick Resolution was passed in?
A. 1852
B. 1835
C. 1946
D. 1742
Answer is = B
Which is not the characteristic of Lord Macaulay Report ?
A. Revival of eastern knowledge
B. Proliferation of western knowledge
C. English a instruction medium
D. All of above
Answer is = A
According to Lord Macaulay one purpose of education was ?
A. To develop moral values
B. To produce clerks
C. Intelectual development
D. Physical development
Answer is = B
Charles wood Dispatch was presented in ?
A. 1854
B. 1833
C. 1854
D. 1920
Answer is = C
Under wood Dispatch in 1857, three universities established were ?
A. Bombay , Calcutta , Madras
B. Karachi
C. Peshawar
D. Lahore
Answer is = A
Punjab University was established in ?
A. 1887
B. 1892
C. 1854
D. 1974
Answer is = A
Indian education commisssion was established under headship of ?
A. Sir Cahasles wood
B. Lord Maculay
C. Sir William Hunter
D. Sir Thomas
Answer is = C
What is Curriculum?
A. Overall activities of an Institution
B. Objectivity
C. Classroom
D. Affective
Answer is = A
Important factor of curriculum is to help to achieve the?
A. Objectivity
B. Classroom
C. Affective
D. Students
Answer is = A
Responsible for the curriculum planning and development in Pakistani is?
A. Objectivity
B. Curriculum wing
C. Affective
D. Students
Answer is = B
Which domain of objectives is not being evaluated through our present system of examination?
A. Objectivity
B. Classroom
C. Affective
D. Students
Answer is = C
Which of the following is the nature of curriculum?
A. Conservative
B. Critical
C. Creative
D. All of these
Answer is grin emoticon
curriculum provides guidance for?
A. Student
B. School
C. Parents
D. Teacher
Answer is =A
Syllabus is a part of?
A. Student
B. School
C. Parents
D. Curriculum
Answer is grin emoticon
Benefits A.V Aids are that they?
A. Create interest
B. Reduce verbalization
C. Stimulate self activity
D. All of above
Answer is grin emoticon
Curriculum presents instructional material is stated by
A. Smith
B. Wheller
C. Jack kerr
D. None
Answer is =A
Relationship of subjects at different level is called?
A. Centralization
B. De centralization
C. Horizontal organization
D. Vertical organization
Answer is grin emoticon
An outline of the topics of a subject to the covered in specific time is called?
A. Curriculum
B. Course
C. Syllabus
D. None
Answer is = C
Curriculum organization used for different concepts at the same class is?
A. Vertical
B. Horizontal
C. Logical
D. None
Answer is = B
The category of Audio Visual Aids is?
A. Radio
B. Television
C. Tape recorder
D. All of these
Answer is = D
Major concern of curriculum is?
A. Personal satisfaction
B. Change in individuals behavior
C. Preparation for service
D. None
Answer is = B
The importance of curriculum in the system of education is just like a?
A. Constitution in a country
B. Provision of latest knowledge
C. Preparation of students for service
D. None
Answer is = A
Curriculum is supposed to?
A. Achieve the objectives
B. Be organized by the school
C. Both
D. None
Answer is = C
Curriculum reflects the culture of?
A. Society
B. Home
C. School
D. Area
Answer is = A
A. Learning means?
B. Change in behavior
C. Teaching process
D. Curriculum
E. None
Answer is = A
The outline of the contents is?
A. Course
B. Syllabus
C. Programe
D. All above
Answer is = B
Component of curriculum is?
A. Evaluation
B. Objectives
C. Teaching strategies
D. All
Answer is = D
Models of curriculum presently being used at any stage in Pakistan is?
A. Activity
B. Subject
C. Integrated
D. All of above
Answer is = D
The selection of the particular design is influenced by?
A. Types
B. Elements
C. Foundation
D. Principle
Answer is = C
Intelligence level of gifted student is?
A. 140 and above
B. 110
C. 90
D. None
Answer is = A
The scope of curriculum include
A. Programme of studies
B. Programme of Activites
C. Programme of Guidance
D. All
Answer is = D
The concise Oxford Dictionary defines curriculum as a?
A. Course of learning
B. Chariot race course
C. Course of study
D. None
Answer is = B
The model of curriculum could not move above elementary stage is?
A. Core curriculum
B. Activity curriculum
C. Subject curriculum
D. None
Answer is = B
Detailed contents of the subjects for a class are called?
A. Course
B. Behavior
C. Design
D. Logical sequence
Answer is =A
A curriculum is the sum total of a school efforts to influence a child?
A. Course
B. Behavior
C. Design
D. Logical sequence
Answer is = B
Percentage of knowledge gained through observation is?
A. 75 %
B. 50 %
C. 34%
D. None
Answer is = A
The base on which the subject activities and experience are planned is called?
A. Course
B. Behavior
C. Design
D. Logical sequence
Answer is = C
Keeping in view the types of students in a class are generally grouped as?
A. Average
B. Below average
C. Above average
D. All
Answer is = D
Logical order of content organization is to arrange the content according to?
A. Course
B. Behavior
C. Design
D. Logical sequence
Answer is = D
Summative evaluation takes place?
A. In the beginning
B. At the end
C. In the middle
D. None
Answer is = B
Without suitable curriculum, aims of education
A. Can be achieved
B. Cannot be achieved
C. Can be changed
D. None
Answer is = B
How many basic components of curriculum have?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
Answer is = B
Curriculum development refers to the total process of curriculum?
A. Designing
B. Implementing
C. Evaluating
D. All
Answer is = D
Which one is not the component of the curriculum?
A. Design
B. Evaluation
C. Curriculum design
D. Abilities
Answer is = A
Effectiveness of curriculum is determined by?
A. Design
B. Evaluation
C. Curriculum design
D. Abilities
Answer is = B
The arrangement of the elements of curriculum can be defined as?
A. Design
B. Evaluation
C. Curriculum design
D. Abilities
Answer is = C
The term “core curriculum” is sometimes simply called?
A. Core
B. Code
C. Cope
D. None
Answer is = A
The method used to evaluate the curriculum is?
A. Formative Evaluation
B. Summative Evaluation
C. Diagnostic Evaluation
D. A B C
Answer is = D
On way of finding out, what is going on in a class room is?
A. Observation
B. Education psychology
C. Foundation of curriculum
D. Is the purpose of life?
Answer is = A
When, what, why and How, to teach is the main task of?
A. Observation
B. Education psychology
C. Foundation of curriculum
D. Is the purpose of life?
Answer is = B
The forces that effect the development of curriculum are called?
A. Observation
B. Education psychology
C. Foundation of curriculum
D. Is the purpose of life?
Answer is = C
Philosophy and curriculum are concerned with the question of what?
A. Observation
B. Education psychology
C. Foundation of curriculum
D. Is the purpose of life?
Answer is = D
Philosophical foundation of curriculum is concerned with?
A. Ideas
B. Psychological foundation
C. Society
D. Content
Answer is = A
Student needs and interests are important in?
A. Ideas
B. Psychological foundation
C. Society
D. Content
Answer is =B
Sociological foundations are concerned with?
A. Ideas
B. Psychological foundation
C. Society
D. Content
Answer is = C
Subject centered designs revolve around?
A. Ideas
B. Psychological foundation
C. Society
D. Content
Answer is = D
Nature of elements of curriculum and pattern of their organization is?
A. Curriculum design
B. Foundation of curriculum
C. Curriculum evaluation
D. Elements of curriculum
Answer is = A
A frame work of action for preparing a curriculum is?
A. Curriculum design
B. Foundation of curriculum
C. Curriculum evaluation
D. Elements of curriculum
Answer is = A
Knowledge is compartmentalized in?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is = A
Prior planning is characteristic of?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =A
Explanatory methods are used in?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =A
Broad field curriculum is a modification of?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =A
Rote learning is a demerit of?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =A
Teacher training is less emphasized in?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =A
Curriculum based on thinking of John Dewey is?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =C
Prior planning is not possible in?
A. Activity centered curriculum
B. Integrated curriculum
C. Decrease in number of books
D. Horizontal organization
Answer is = A
Curriculum emphasized for primary classes is?
A. Activity centered curriculum
B. Integrated curriculum
C. Decrease in number of books
D. Horizontal organization
Answer is = B
The purpose of integrated curriculum is?
A. Activity centered curriculum
B. Integrated curriculum
C. Decrease in number of books
D. Horizontal organization
Answer is = C
The relationship of different concepts at one level is?
A. Activity centered curriculum
B. Integrated curriculum
C. Decrease in number of books
D. Horizontal organization
Answer is = D
Which is not concerned with teacher training?
A. BISE
B. University of Education
C. IER
D. DSD
Answer is = A
Examinations are conducted by?
A. BISE
B. University of Education
C. IER
D. DSD
Answer is = A
University of Education was established in?
A. 2002
B. 2000
C. 1998
D. 1992
Answer is = A
Allama Iqbal Open University was established in?
A. 2002
B. 1974
C. 1998
D. 1992
Answer is = B
“If you’re not willing to fail, you won’t succeed.” :)

zakiarslan
Zero Star Member
Zero Star Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 8:09 am
Nationality: Pakistani

Re: Material for HM/HMs exam.....

Post by zakiarslan » Wed Oct 21, 2015 11:25 pm

friends who have appeared in SS exams plz should share their questions relating to education in paper,
atleast please discuss the nature of those, like how many and of which type

User avatar
maryam90
Three Star Member
Three Star Member
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 7:40 pm
Nationality: Pakistani
Location: Bahawalpur

Re: Material for HM/HMs exam.....

Post by maryam90 » Sun Oct 25, 2015 11:20 am

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) with Answers
1. What is the origin of the word Education?
(a) ‘E’ and ‘Catum’..............ans
(b) Edu and ‘Catum’
(c) Word ‘Educate’
(d) None of these.
2. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Education is an art
(b) Education is a science
(c) It is neither an art nor science
(d) To some extent it is art and to some extent it is science......ans
3. What is called education acquired without any specific purpose, fixed period and place?
(a) Indirect Education
(b) Individual Education
(c) Informal Education.....ans
(d) Formal Education.
4. Which one of the following sentences is correct about the nature of teaching?
(a) It is diagnostic
(b) It is remedial
(c) It is diagnostic as well as remedial
(d) All the above statements are correct.....ans
5. What is the compulsory element of learning?
(a) Ability to read
(b) Bright Mind
(c) Tendency to know....ans
(d) None of these.
6. What is the place of principal in an edu­cational institute?
(a) Overall head of the school
(b) Manager of the school....ans
(c) Owner of the school
(d) Founder of the school.
7. If a student failed in any class what should be done to him?
(a) He should be given a chance to improve and sent to the next class after he improves...ans
(b) He should be kept in the same class
(c) He should be advised to leave studies
(d) All the above methods are right.
8. Why are curriculum activities used in teaching?
(a) Make teaching easy
(b) To make teaching interesting, easy to understand and effective
(c) To make teaching attractive
(d) To assist the teacher....ans
9. What are the three components of the educational process?
(a) Education, teacher and books
(b) Teacher, student and education...ans
(c) Teaching, learning and practice
(d) Direction, instruction and skill.
10. What is teaching through deductive method?
(a) From general to specific....ans
(b) From specific to general
(c) From macro to micro-
(d) From easy to difficult.
11. What is the main centre of informal Education?
(a) Society
(b) Family
(c) Radio and Television
(d) All of the above....ans
12. Which is the first school for a child’s education?
(a) Society
(b) Friends
(c) Family...ans
(d) School.
13. Which one of the following education systems supports scientific progress?
(a) Realistic Education,,,ans
(b) Idealistic Education
(c) Naturalistic Education
(d) None of these.
14. What is the meaning of lesson plan?
(a) To read the lesson before teaching it...ans
(b) To prepare all that the teacher wants to teach in a limited period
(c) To prepare detailed answers of all the questions to be asked in the class
(d) To prepare the list of questions to be asked.
15. On what depends the values of an educational experience in the eyes of the idealist?
(a) Whether or not the pupil has been properly motivated
(b) Whether or not it preserves accepted institutions...ans
(c) The extent to which it satisfies pupil desires
(d) The manner in which it affects future experience.
16. Which educational activity is most desirable to the pragmatist?
(a) Approximates the goals which educatio­nal scientists have set up...ans
(b) Results from the indiscrimination of the pupil in democratic theory.
(c) That is beneficial effect upon the future experiences of the pupil
(d) That characterizes by spontaneous, active, continuously pleasurable and practical for the pupil.
17. What is the view point of progressive educators regarding the issue of liberal vs. vocational education?
(a) Vocational ends load one to degrade learning
(b) Liberal arts subject should proceed vocational training...ans
(c) Vocational and liberal education should not be separated
(d) All subjects should have a vocational orientation.
18. Who was the supporter of Naturalism in Education?
(a) Frolbel
(b) Armstrong
(c) John Locke
(d) Rosseau....ans
19. What do you mean by curriculum?
(a) A child learns through curriculum
(b) Sum total of the annual study
(c) Sum total of the activities of a school....ans
(d) Indicates the course to be taught by the teachers to the students throughout the year.
20. Which system of education was propounded by Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) Teaching by activities
(b) Teaching through music
(c) Teaching through listening, meditation etc.
(d) All of these....ans.
21. Who raised the slogan “Back to Nature”?
(a) Realism
(b) Pragmatism
(c) Naturalism...ans
(d) Existentialism.
22. Which statement is not correct about Naturalism?
(a) A reaction against the degenerated humanism of the Renaissance period
(b) A reaction against the degenerated humanism of the Renaissance period.
(c) A reaction against sophistication, artificiality and paraphernalia in education
(d) A reaction against a mere study of books and linguistic forms...ans
23. Who said, “Reverse the usual practice and you will almost always do right?”
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Rousseau
(c) Dewey...ans
(d) Plato
24. “Human institutions are one mass of folly and contradiction.” Whose statement is this?
(a) Bernard Shaw
(b) Rousseau...ans
(c) Dewey
(d) Ravinder Nath Tagore
25. According to which school of philosophy of education, exaltation of individual’s persona­lity is a function of education?
(a) Pragmatism
(b) Idealism.
(c) Marxism
(d) Idealism and Marxism both..ans.
26. Which is not Naturalism’s aim of Education?
(a) Education is the notion of man’s evolution from lower forms of life
(b) To equip the individual or the nation for the struggle for existence so as to ensure survival
(c) To help the pupils to learn to be in harmony with and well-adapted to their surroundings
(d) To inculcate ethical and moral values in the pupils....ans
27. Which school held the view, “God makes all things good; man meddles with and they become evil?”
(a) Marxism
(b) Existentialism
(c) Naturalism...ans
(d) Pragmatism..
28. Which school maintained self-expression with the accompanying cries of “no interference”, “no restraints”?
(a) Extreme form of Naturalism...ans
(b) Most widely accepted form of Naturalism
(c) Truest form of Naturalism
(d) Most valid form of Naturalism.
29. Which is not the nature of philosophy?
(a) It is a science of knowledge
(b) It is a collective ensemble of various viewpoint
(c) It is a planned attempt on search for the truth
(d) It is the totality of man’s creative ideas....ans
30. Which branch of philosophy deals with knowledge, its structure, method and validity?
(a) Logic
(b) Aesthetics
(c) Epistemology...ans
(d) Metaphysics.
31. Which school maintained: “Natural impulses of the child are of great importance and are good in themselves?”
(a) Biological Naturalism...ans
(b) Mechanical Naturalism
(c) Naturalism of physical science
(d) Romantic Naturalism
32. Which branch of philosophy examines issues pertaining to the nature of “reality?”
(a) Ontology
(b) Metaphysics...ans
(c) Axiology
(d) Epistemology.
33. On what is based the need for teaching philosophy of education?
(a) All pupils are not alike
(b) Different systems of education found in different countries
(c) Different philosophies expressed different points of view on every aspect of education...ans
(d) Different ways of teaching-learning.
34. What is the goal of education according to Idealism?
(a) Perfect adaptation to the environment
(b) Realisation of moral values...ans
(c) Satisfaction of human wants
(d) Cultivation of dynamic, adaptable mind which will be resourceful and enterprising in all situations.
35. The aim of education according to the Existentialists is
(a) Humanitarian and humanist self- realization.....ans
(b) Adaptation to practical life.
(c) Objective knowledge
(d) A good understanding of the world outside.
36. The Realist’s aim of education is
(a) Self-realization
(b) Spiritual and moral development
(c) Happy and moral development...ans
(d) Total development of personality.
37. Naturalist’s conception of man is
(a) Man’s very essence of being is his spiritual nature.
(b) It is spirit rather than animality that is most truly man.
(c) There exists in the nature of things a perfect pattern of each individual.
(d) Nature would have them children before they are men....ans
38. Which philosophy of education considers psychology as an incomplete study of and an inadequate basis of educational theory?
(a) Realism
(b) Pragmatism
(c) Idealism...ans
(d) Naturalism.
39. Which among the following does not fit into the scheme of educational goals of the Idealists?
(a) Care of body..ans
(b) Moral values
(c) Skills
(d) Self-expression.
40. Religious education is strongly advocated by
(a) Pragmatists.
(b) Idealists,..ans
(c) Realist
(d) Existentialists.
41. Which of the following is said about the idealists?
(a) They are content with “briars”
(b) They like “roses”
(c) They are satisfied neither with “briars” nor with “roses”...ans
(d) They want “roses” and “briars” both.
42. Which school of philosophy of education advocated Project method of teaching?
(a) Realism
(b) Pragmatism...ans
(c) Idealism
(d) Naturalism.
43. Play way method of teaching has been emphasised in the scheme of the education of
(a) Naturalists....ans
(b) Realists,
(c) Pragmatists
(d) Existentialists.
44. Which is the most widely accepted method of education, according to the pragmatists?
(a) Lecturing by the teacher.
(b) Leaving the child free to learn.
(c) Learning by doing....ans
(d) Heuristic method.
45. The pragmatists are against
(a) The external examinations
(b) The specialist teachers
(c) Breakdown of knowledge into separate subjects...ans
(d) Eternal spiritual values.
46. Pragmatism has a greater sense of responsibility than Naturalism with regard to moral training because
(a) The free activity which pragmatic- system of education entails does not mean licence; rather it means a guided activity....ans
(b) They emphasize teaching of values
(c) They consider education, basically, a social process.
(d) They do not want the teacher to abdicate from the scene.
47. Which of the following claims of the pragmatists is not acceptable?
(a) The free activity of the pupil is likely to result in permanent attitudes of initiative and independence and moral discipline...ans
(b) Training in citizenship is possible through school and community activities
(c) Training in character through school’s co-curricular activities is possible..
(d) Child’s own experience is valuable for adequate development of child’s personality.
48. Project method of teaching is an outstanding contribution of
(a) Realism.
(b) Pragmatism,ans
(c) Naturalism.
(d) Idealism.
49. Which is the characteristic of the project method?
(a) Problematic act.
(b) Carried in its natural setting
(c) Used for all-round-development of child’s personality...ans
(d) A voluntary undertaking.
50. Which among the following is not essentially desirable in the project method?
(a) The task of the project is as real as the task of the life outside the walls of the school
(b) The task of the project involves constructive effort or thought yielding objective results...ans
(c) The task of the project should be full of message for the children
(d) The task of the project should be interesting enough so that the pupil is genuinely eager to carry it out.
51. Which is a great disadvantage of the project method?
(a) It consumes much of the time of the child
(b) It leaves gaps in the knowledge of the child...ans
(c) Children are generally not interested in it.
(d) Teachers, generally, do not like to teach through it.
52. Learning by Project Method is technically known as
(a) Incidental learning..ans
(b) Efficient learning.
(c) Systematic learning.
(d) Adequate learning.
53. Education, according to the Pragmatist is
(a) Wholly pupil-oriented.
(b) Wholly society-oriented.
(c) Wholly purposive...ans
(d) Wholly interdisciplinary.
54. Who among the following is not a follower of Pragmatic Philosophy?
(a) William James
(b) Peshtalozzi...ans
(c) John Dewey
(d) Kilpatrick.
55. What is not associated with Pragmatism?
(a) Purposive education
(b) Experience-based education
(c) Freedom-based education
(d) Education for self-realization....ans
56. Who emphasised realization of Truth, Beauty and Goodness as the aims of education?
(a) Idealists...ans
(b) Pragmatists
(c) Realists
(d) Naturalists.
57. Which statement about truth is not correct according to the philosophy of Pragmatism?
(a) It is made by man
(b) It is ever changing
(c) It is eternal...ans
(d) It is what emerges to be true in actual practice.
58. In whose methodology of teaching “Experimentation” is the key-note of?
(a) Idealism
(b) Existentialism
(c) Realism
(d) Pragmatism...ans
59. The term “progressive education” related to
(a) Realism.
(b) Pragmatism...ans
(c) Idealism.
(d) Existentialism.
60. Who said, “No fixed aims of education and no values in advance”?
(a) Progressive educators..ans
(b) Idealists
(c) Realists
(d) Marxists.
61. Which school of philosophy of education stresses the direct study of men and things through tours and travels?
(a) Social realism...ans
(b) Idealism
(c) Existentialism
(d) Marxism.
62. Which school believes that all knowledge comes through the senses?
(a) Idealism
(b) Sense Realism...ans
(c) Pragmatism
(d) Existentialism.
63. Which school raised the slogan “Things as they are and as they are likely to be encountered in life rather than words?”
(a) Pragmatist
(b) Realists..ans
(c) Idealists
(d) Existentialists.
64. As Huxley pleaded for the introduction of “a complete and thorough scientific culture” into schools, he is claimed to be
(a) An Idealist.
(b) A Realist,...ans
(c) A Pragmatist.
(d) A Naturalist.
65. Realism in education was born out of
(a) The enthusiasm of the Renaissance.
(b) The great religious movement of the 17th century.
(c) A cleavage between the work of the schools and the life of the world outside that occurred during the 19th century....ans
(d) The degeneration of humanism after Renaissance.
66. Which of the following is not criticised by realism in education?
(a) Teachers denying the value of school co-curricular activities
(b) Pupils cramming for knowledge from books for reproducing in examination
(c) Organizing schools in a way that is conducive to practical training in citizenship...ans
(d) Teaching which drifts away from life of the child.
67. In the light of relevant past events, con­temporary events and their understanding should find a place in the teaching of history. Who maintained this principle?
(a) Naturalists
(b) Idealists
(c) Realists..ans
(d) Marxists.
68. The most important thing to keep in mind for a teacher according to Realism in education is
(a) The method of teaching.
(b) The value and significance of what is taught....ans
(c) The nature of the child.
(d) Organization of the content to be taught.
69. Which school of philosophy very strongly advocates that education should be voca­tional in character?
(a) Existentialism
(b) Naturalism
(c) Realism...ans
(d) Pragmatism.
70. Which is not an aspect of mind according to the Realists’ theory of knowing?
(a) Awareness
(b) Consciousness...ans
(c) Behaviour
(d) Processing of awareness.
71. Who believe that “Objects have a reality independent of mental phenomena”?
(a) Idealists
(b) Realists..ans
(c) Naturalists
(d) Existentialists.
72. Marxist educational philosophy is closer to
(a) Idealism.
(b) Realism...ans
(c) Naturalism.
(d) Pragmatism.
73. Which among the following statements is not a characteristic of Marxism?
(a) It presupposes a reality independent of man’s mind
(b) Its educational philosophy is essentially materialistic
(c) Its major objective is the development of child’s personality...ans
(d) It asserts that physical environment can definitely change the nature of the child.
74. Which school of philosophy of education regrets dualism between cultural, and voca­tional curriculum?
(a) Marxism..ans
(b) Idealism
(c) Existentialism
(d) Naturalism.
75. According to which educational philosophy, socially useful labour must form the central pivot of the entire school?
(a) Idealism
(b) Marxism...ans
(c) Existentialism
(d) Naturalism.
76. Which of the following has been asserted about schools by Marxist educational philosophy?
(a) They should stand above politics
(b) They should disinterestedly serve society as a whole
(c) They should function as deliberate instruments of state policy..ans
(d) They should not be mere weapons in the hands of the ruling class.
77. Which of the following characteristics is common to Pragmatism, Naturalism and Existentialism?
(a) Emphasis on spiritual aims of education
(b) Emphasis on the individual...ans
(c) Emphasis on physical environment
(d) Emphasis on value education.
78. Whose is the ultimate concern-“What is existence”?
(a) Idealists only
(b) Realists only
(c) Existentialists and Idealists both...ans
(d) Existentialists only.
79. Which of the following philosophies held that ‘Men in the world feel lonely and anxious, being unsure of their meaning and fearful of their annihilation’ ?
(a) Existentialism...ans
(b) Idealism
(c) Marxism
(d) Pragmatism.
80. According to Existentialists, the essence of existence means
(a) Unity with the ultimate reality.
(b) Spiritual good and happiness.
(c) Tensions and contradictions which condition loneliness and anxiety...ans
(d) Continuous growth and development.
81. Who was the nineteenth century founder of Existentialism?
(a) Hegel
(b) Soren Kierkegaard...ans
(c) Rousseau
(d) D.J. O’Connor.
82. Who was twentieth century Existentialist?
(a) Soren Kierkegaard
(b) D.J. O’Connor
(c) Jean Paul Sartre...ans
(d) Hegel.
83. Which of the following is more generally acceptable by modern educationists?
(a) There should be one single aim of education unchangeable over time and space
(b) There is one grand objective of education; and that is the development of the inner nature of the child
(c) Contribution to the welfare of the society should be the only aim of education
(d) Education is bound to have several aims since its concerns are several such as the individual, the society, the family, the nation and so on...ans
84. What is development of human potentialities in education?
(a) Individual aim...ans
(b) Social aim
(c) Individual as well as social aim
(d) Specific aim.
85. What is development of social sense and co­operation among the individuals through education?
(a) Individual aim
(b) Social aim..ans
(c) National aim
(d) Constitutional aim.
86. Which among the following is not an acceptable criticism of social aims of educa­tion?
(a) They are anti-individua...ans
(b) They are un-psychological as they do not take into account the capacities and interests of the individual
(c) They hinder the growth and development of art and literature
(d) Man, in them, becomes only a means to an end
87. Which among the following is not emphasized by the individual aims of education?
(a) Individual freedom
(b) Self-expression
(c) Development of inner potentialities.
(d) Development of values of tolerance and non-violence....ans
88. Which of the following statements does not go in favour of the individual aims of education?
(a) The individual is an asset to the society; his development and growth are necessary
(b) The society is strong if the individual is strong
(c) Every individual is unique; development of his potentialities is essential
(d) Society is supreme and all individuals are only parts of it....ans
89. Which among the following is the most correct view about social and individual aims of education?
(a) Individual aims should be given preference to social aims
(b) Social aims should be preferred to individual aims
(c) Individual aims are implied in the social aims of education
(d) Individual and social aims are only two sides of the same coin...ans
90. Which statement is most acceptable to the academicians about “Bread and butter aim” of education?
(a) It is the most important aim and should be given top priority by educationists
(b) It is equally important along with other aims of education
(c) It is only partly acceptable...ans
(d) It is important for only a section of the society.
91. Which of the following does not pertain to intellectual development aim of education?
(a) Cultivation of intelligence
(b) Spiritual development...ans
(c) Development of cognitive powers
(d) Training and “formation” of mind.
92. Preparing the child for future life as an aim of education is preparing child for
(a) Some suitable vocation.
(b) Some particular course of study.
(c) Facing all kinds of emergencies and situations of future life..ans
(d) A happy married life.
93. the most effective method of character- formation is
(a) Teaching virtues through religious books.
(b) Organizing specialists’ lectures on importance of values in life.
(c) Teaching by high character teachers.
(d) Rewarding virtuous behaviours and presenting high character models in the schools.ans.
94. Harmonious development of the child aim of education means
(a) Development of all the qualities of the mind to the maximum possible extent.
(b) Development of a sound mind in a sound body.
(c) Development of physical, mental, moral and spiritual potentialities of the child in a balanced manner..ans.
(d) Development of the adjustment capacities of the child.
95. The social aims of education imply that
(a) The state is an idealized metaphysical entity.
(b) The state is above the individual citizen.
(c) The state is superior to the individual transcending all his desires and aspira­tions.
(d) The state has to give not to take anything from the individual.ans.
96. Rigid system of state-education is justified on the basis that the state
(a) Is supreme to dictate what shall be taught and how shall be taught.
(b) Has absolute control over the lives, and destinies of its individual members.
(c) Has a right and a bounden duty to mould the citizen to a pattern which makes for its own preservation and enhancement..ans.
(d) Has better resources to manage educa­tion.
97. Social aims of education imply the training of
(a) The individuals for the purpose of serving the needs of the society..ans.
(b) Individuals according to their needs.
(c) The individuals according to their capacities.
(d) The individuals according to the facilities.
98. What does the individual aim of education imply?
(a) Education must secure for everyone the conditions under which the individuality is most completely developed...ans
(b) It must contribute to the peace and happiness of the whole society
(c) It should have more and more institutions every year
(d) It should be by and large the concern of the private sector.
99. According to which philosophy of education, childhood is something desirable for its own sake and children should be children?
(a) Idealism
(b) Pragmatism
(c) Naturalism...ans
(d) Realism.
100. Who emphasized that education should be a social process?
(a) Vivekananda
(b) Rousseau
(c) Dewey...ans
(d) Pestalozzi
Answer:
1. (a) 2. (d) 3 (c) 4. (d) 5.(c) 6. (b) 7. (a) 8. (d) 9.(b) 10. (a) 11. (d) 12.(c) 13. (a) 14. (a) 15. (b) 16. (a) 17. (b) 18. (d) 19. (d) 20. (d) 21. (c) 22. (d) 23. (b) 24. (b) 25. (d) 26. (d) 27. (c) 28. (a) 29. (d) 30. (c) 31. (a) 32. (b) 33. (c) 34. (b) 35. (a) 36.(c) 37. (d) 38. (c) 39. (a) 40. (b) 41. (c) 42. (b) 43. (a) 44. (c) 45. (c) 46. (a) 47. (a) 48. (b) 49. (c) 50. (c) 51. (b) 52. (a) 53. (c) 54. (b) 55. (d) 56. (a) 57. (c) 58. (d) 59. (b) 60. (a) 61. (a) 62. (b) 63. (b) 64. (b) 65. (c) 66. (c) 67. (c) 68. (b) 69. (c) 70. (c) 71. (b) 72. (b) 73. (c) 74. (a) 75. (b) 76.(c) 77. (b) 78. (c) 79. (a) 80. (c) 81. (b) 82. (c) 83. (d) 84. (a) 85. (b) 86. (a) 87. (d) 88. (d) 89. (d) 90. (c) 91. (b) 92.(c) 93. (d) 94. (c) 95. (d) 96. (c) 97. (a) 98. (a) 99. (c) 100. (c
“If you’re not willing to fail, you won’t succeed.” :)

User avatar
maryam90
Three Star Member
Three Star Member
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 7:40 pm
Nationality: Pakistani
Location: Bahawalpur

Re: Material for HM/HMs exam.....

Post by maryam90 » Sun Oct 25, 2015 11:23 am

130 questions with answers taken from lecturer of education past paper for preparation ....
1. objectives of education come from
a.. Ideology of nation
b. Social development
c. Intellectual development
d. Skill development
Answer is = a
2. Word philosophy is derived from ?
a. Alpha and Amphia
b. Phila and Sophia
c. Sila and Sophia
d. Neo and Latvia
Answer is = b
3. Expected life outcomes from education are referred as ?
a. Learning
b. Evaluation
c. Aims
d. Pedagogy
Answer is = c
4. Being the science of wisdom philosophy aims at ?
a. Search for activity
b. Search for reality
c. Search for probability
d. Search for utility
Answer is = b
5. The first head of the Deoband was ?
A. Maulana shah wali ullah
B. Maulana M. Yaqub Nanautwi
C. Maulana Mehmood ul Hassan
D. Shabir Ahmand Usmani
Answer is = B
6. The Deoband academy was totally ?
A. Personal
B. Government
C. Non government
D. Semi government
Answer is = C
7. The Deoband movement used curriculum revision as ?
A. Motive
B. Need
C. Agreement
D. Improvement
Answer is = A
8. The Ulma of Deobond played a vital role in ?
A. Spreading English cultures
B. Struggle for independence
C. Awarding scholarship
D. Science education
Answer is =B
9. The Deoband was established in ?
A. 1857
B. 1867
C. 1885
D. 1866
Answer is = B
10. The salient features of Deoband movement was ?
A. English system of education
B. Proliferation of science
C. Revival of religious spirit
D. Literature
Answer is = C
11. The Deoband movement ignored ?
A. Science
B. Philosophy
C. Logic
D. Religion
Answer is = A
12. M.A.O High school was established in ?
A. 1857
B. 1865
C. 1875
D. 1885
Answer is = C
13. M.A.O High school was given the rank of college in ?
A. 1864
B. 1877
C. 1889
D. 1842
Answer is = B
14. Scientific society was established by ?
A. Sir Allama Iqbal
B. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
C. Maulana Muhammad Ali johar
D. Quad-e-Azam
Answer is = B
15. M.A.O college he was elevated to Aligarh university in ?
A. 1854
B. 1846
C. 1940
D. 1920
Answer is grin emoticon
16. The major impact of the Aligarh movement was ?
A. Political training
B. Teaching of English
C. Social activities
D. Religious activities
Answer is = A
17. The major objective of Aligarh movement was to promote ?
A. Education
B. Hatred for Hinds
C. Scientific look
D. Literacy
Answer is = C
18. Which one was not among the purposes of Aligarh movement ?
A. To reduce hatred of British
B. To propose Muslims to learn English
C. To prepare Muslims against Hindus
D. To prepare Muslims to learn science
Answer is = C
19. Jamia Millia Islamia was established on ?
A. 1900
B. 1920
C. 1974
D. 1962
Answer is = B
20. Jamia Millia Islamia was established by ?
A. Sir syed Ahmad khan
B. Moulana shaukat ali johar
C. Hakeem ajmal
D. Moulana M. Ali johar
Answer is = D
21. In Jamia Milllia, the medium of instruction was ?
A. English
B. Arabic
C. Son
D. Urdu
Answer is = D
22. In jamia millia , the translation of Holy Quran was taught as ?
A. Stage 1
B. Stage 2
C. Stage 3
D. Stage 4
Answer is = A
23. Jamia Millia could not became popular among Muslims due to its opposition to ?
A. Hindus
B. British
C. Two nation theory
D. Tehrik e khilafat
Answer is = C
24. Jamia Millia emphasized on ?
A. Religious education
B. Science education
C. Both a and b
D. None of these
Answer is = C
25 .Anjman Himayat e Islam was established in ?
A. Lahore
B. Lucknow
C. Dehli
D. Calcuta
Answer is = A
26.Anjman Himayat e Islam was established on ?
A. 1887
B. 1854
C. 1896
D. 1874
Answer is = A
27. The founder of Anjman Hamayat e Islam was ?
A. Sir Syed Ahmad khan
B. Caliph Hamid ud Din
C. Molana shibli nomani
D. Allam iqbal
Answer is = B
28. Nadva tul ulema was established on ?
A. 1894
B. 1852
C. 1864
D. 1879
Answer is = A
29. Nadva Tul Ulema was established in ?
A. Dehli
B. Lucknow
C. Deoban
D. Aligar
Answer is = B
30. Nadua Tul Ulema was established on the initiative of ?
A. Molana shibli nomani
B. Sir syed Ahmad khan
C. Caliph Hamid ud Din
D. Molana Ali johar
Answer is = A
31. The first administrator of Nadva Tul Ulema was ?
A. Molana Shibli Nomani
B. Sir Syed Ahmad khan
C. Molana Ali johar
D. Molana M. Ali Mangheri
Answer is = D
32.Education conference 1947 was held in ?
A. Peshawar
B. Lahore
C. Quetta
D. Karachi
Answer is = D
33. Education conference 1947 was presided by ?
A. Quaid-e-Azam
B. Fazal ur Rehman
C. Liaqat ali khan
D. Abdul Rub Nishtar
Answer is = B
34. Objective of education under education conference 1947 were ?
A. Conformity with Ideology of life
B. Economic development
C. Character formation
D. All of above
Answer is = D
35. According to the recommendations of Indian Education Commission, govt. took the responsibility of ?
A. Primary education
B. Secondary education
C. Religious education
D. Higher education
Answer is = A
36. Council of Technical Education was recommended to establish under ?
A. Education conference 1947
B. National Education commission 1959
C. National education policy 1970
D. Natural education policy 1972
Answer is = A
37. National Education Commission 1959 was established under the headship of ?
A. Fazal ur Rhman
B. Liaqat ali khan
C. S.M Sharif
D. Abdul rub nishtar
Answer is = C
38. Objectives of education under National Education Commission 1959 were ?
A. Spiritual values
B. Ideology of Pakistan
C. Development of individuality
D. All of the above
Answer is = D
39. Text Book Board was recommended to establish under ?
A. Education conference 1947
B. National Education commission 1959
C. National education policy 1970
D. Natural education policy 1972
Answer is = B
40. National Education Policy 1970 was headed by ?
A. Fazal ur Rehman
B. S.M Sharif
C. Noor khan
D. Abdul Hafeez Pirzada
Answer is = D
41. Private educational institutions were nationalized under ?
A. Education conference 1947
B. National Education commission 1959
C. National education policy 1970
D. Natural education policy 1972
Answer is = C
42. Under National Education Policy 1972, free education was recommended upto class ?
A. 5
B. 12
C. 10
D. 18
Answer is = C
43. Open University was established under the policy ?
A. 1972
B. 1985
C. 1964
D. 1932
Answer is = A
44. The focus of national education policy 1978 was on ?
A. Islamic values
B. Ideology of Pakistan
C. Both a and b
D. None
Answer is = C
45. Charter Act was presented in ?
A. 1800
B. 1813
C. 1800
D. 1820
Answer is = B
46. According to charter Act 1813, education is the responsibility of ?
A. Governor
B. East India company
C. Madarus
D. Local Govt.
Answer is = B
47. The amount set apart by East India Company for educational purpose will be RS. ?
A. 100000
B. 15000
C. 1400
D. 12000
Answer is = A
48. The objective of education according to charter act was ?
A. Islamic education
B. Technical education
C. Preaching Christianity
D. Preaching Hinduism
Answer is = C
49. The medium of instruction for promotion of scientific knowledge according to charter Act will be ?
A. Urdu
B. Hindi
C. English
D. Sanskrit
Answer is = C
50. The charter Act of East India Company was renewed in ?
A. 1833
B. 1844
C. 1855
D. 1952
Answer is = A
51. East India Company could not implement charter Act for ?
A. 5 years
B. 10 years
C. 8 years
D. 4 years
Answer is = B
52. Lord Macaulay/Bentick Resolution was passed in?
A. 1852
B. 1835
C. 1946
D. 1742
Answer is = B
53. Which is not the characteristic of Lord Macaulay Report ?
A. Revival of eastern knowledge
B. Proliferation of western knowledge
C. English a instruction medium
D. All of above
Answer is = A
54. According to Lord Macaulay one purpose of education was ?
A. To develop moral values
B. To produce clerks
C. Intellectual development
D. Physical development
Answer is = B
55. Charles wood Dispatch was presented in ?
A. 1854
B. 1833
C. 1854
D. 1920
Answer is = C
56. Under wood Dispatch in 1857, three universities established were ?
A. Bombay , Calcutta , Madras
B. Karachi
C. Peshawar
D. Lahore
Answer is = A
57. Punjab University was established in ?
A. 1887
B. 1892
C. 1854
D. 1974
Answer is = A
58. Indian education commission was established under headship of ?
A. Sir Cahasles wood
B. Lord Maculay
C. Sir William Hunter
D. Sir Thomas
Answer is = C
59.What is Curriculum?
A. Overall activities of an Institution
B. Objectivity
C. Classroom
D. Affective
Answer is = A
60. Important factor of curriculum is to help to achieve the?
A. Objectivity
B. Classroom
C. Affective
D. Students
Answer is = A
61, Responsible for the curriculum planning and development in Pakistani is?
A. Objectivity
B. Curriculum wing
C. Affective
D. Students
Answer is = B
62. Which domain of objectives is not being evaluated through our present system of examination?
A. Objectivity
B. Classroom
C. Affective
D. Students
Answer is = C
63. Which of the following is the nature of curriculum?
A. Conservative
B. Critical
C. Creative
D. All of these
Answer is grin emoticon
64. curriculum provides guidance for?
A. Student
B. School
C. Parents
D. Teacher
Answer is =A
65. Syllabus is a part of?
A. Student
B. School
C. Parents
D. Curriculum
Answer is grin emoticon
66. Benefits A.V Aids are that they?
A. Create interest
B. Reduce verbalization
C. Stimulate self activity
D. All of above
Answer is grin emoticon
67. Curriculum presents instructional material is stated by
A. Smith
B. Wheller
C. Jack kerr
D. None
Answer is =A
68.Relationship of subjects at different level is called?
A. Centralization
B. De centralization
C. Horizontal organization
D. Vertical organization
Answer is grin emoticon
69. An outline of the topics of a subject to the covered in specific time is called?
A. Curriculum
B. Course
C. Syllabus
D. None
Answer is = C
70. Curriculum organization used for different concepts at the same class is?
A. Vertical
B. Horizontal
C. Logical
D. None
Answer is = B
71. The category of Audio Visual Aids is?
A. Radio
B. Television
C. Tape recorder
D. All of these
Answer is = D
72. Major concern of curriculum is?
A. Personal satisfaction
B. Change in individuals behavior
C. Preparation for service
D. None
Answer is = B
73. The importance of curriculum in the system of education is just like a?
A. Constitution in a country
B. Provision of latest knowledge
C. Preparation of students for service
D. None
Answer is = A
74. Curriculum is supposed to?
A. Achieve the objectives
B. Be organized by the school
C. Both
D. None
Answer is = C
75. Curriculum reflects the culture of?
A. Society
B. Home
C. School
D. Area
Answer is = A
76. Learning means?
a. Change in behavior
b. Teaching process
c. Curriculum
d. None
Answer is = A
77. The outline of the contents is?
A. Course
B. Syllabus
C. Program
D. All above
Answer is = B
78. Component of curriculum is?
A. Evaluation
B. Objectives
C. Teaching strategies
D. All
Answer is = D
79. Models of curriculum presently being used at any stage in Pakistan is?
A. Activity
B. Subject
C. Integrated
D. All of above
Answer is = D
80. The selection of the particular design is influenced by?
A. Types
B. Elements
C. Foundation
D. Principle
Answer is = C
81. Intelligence level of gifted student is?
A. 140 and above
B. 110
C. 90
D. None
Answer is = A
82. The scope of curriculum include
A. Program of studies
B. Program of Activities
C. Program of Guidance
D. All
Answer is = D
83, The concise Oxford Dictionary defines curriculum as a?
A. Course of learning
B. Chariot race course
C. Course of study
D. None
Answer is = B
84. The model of curriculum could not move above elementary stage is?
A. Core curriculum
B. Activity curriculum
C. Subject curriculum
D. None
Answer is = B
85.Detailed contents of the subjects for a class are called?
A. Course
B. Behavior
C. Design
D. Logical sequence
Answer is =A
86. A curriculum is the sum total of a school efforts to influence a child?
A. Course
B. Behavior
C. Design
D. Logical sequence
Answer is = B
87. Percentage of knowledge gained through observation is?
A. 75 %
B. 50 %
C. 34%
D. None
Answer is = A
88. The base on which the subject activities and experience are planned is called?
A. Course
B. Behavior
C. Design
D. Logical sequence
Answer is = C
89.Keeping in view the types of students in a class are generally grouped as?
A. Average
B. Below average
C. Above average
D. All
Answer is = D
90. Logical order of content organization is to arrange the content according to?
A. Course
B. Behavior
C. Design
D. Logical sequence
Answer is = D
91. Summative evaluation takes place?
A. In the beginning
B. At the end
C. In the middle
D. None
Answer is = B
92. Without suitable curriculum, aims of education
A. Can be achieved
B. Cannot be achieved
C. Can be changed
D. None
Answer is = B
93. How many basic components of curriculum have?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
Answer is = B
94. Curriculum development refers to the total process of curriculum?
A. Designing
B. Implementing
C. Evaluating
D. All
Answer is = D
95. Which one is not the component of the curriculum?
A. Design
B. Evaluation
C. Curriculum design
D. Abilities
Answer is = A
96.Effectiveness of curriculum is determined by?
A. Design
B. Evaluation
C. Curriculum design
D. Abilities
Answer is = B
97. The arrangement of the elements of curriculum can be defined as?
A. Design
B. Evaluation
C. Curriculum design
D. Abilities
Answer is = C
98. The term “core curriculum” is sometimes simply called?
A. Core
B. Code
C. Cope
D. None
Answer is = A
99. The method used to evaluate the curriculum is?
A. Formative Evaluation
B. Summative Evaluation
C. Diagnostic Evaluation
D. A B C
Answer is = D
100. On way of finding out, what is going on in a class room is?
A. Observation
B. Education psychology
C. Foundation of curriculum
D. Is the purpose of life?
Answer is = A
101. When, what, why and How, to teach is the main task of?
A. Observation
B. Education psychology
C. Foundation of curriculum
D. Is the purpose of life?
Answer is = B
102. The forces that effect the development of curriculum are called?
A. Observation
B. Education psychology
C. Foundation of curriculum
D. Is the purpose of life?
Answer is = C
103. Philosophy and curriculum are concerned with the question of what?
A. Observation
B. Education psychology
C. Foundation of curriculum
D. Is the purpose of life?
Answer is = D
104. Philosophical foundation of curriculum is concerned with?
A. Ideas
B. Psychological foundation
C. Society
D. Content
Answer is = A
105. Student needs and interests are important in?
A. Ideas
B. Psychological foundation
C. Society
D. Content
Answer is =B
106.Sociological foundations are concerned with?
A. Ideas
B. Psychological foundation
C. Society
D. Content
Answer is = C
107. Subject centered designs revolve around?
A. Ideas
B. Psychological foundation
C. Society
D. Content
Answer is = D
108. Nature of elements of curriculum and pattern of their organization is?
A. Curriculum design
B. Foundation of curriculum
C. Curriculum evaluation
D. Elements of curriculum
Answer is = A
109. A frame work of action for preparing a curriculum is?
A. Curriculum design
B. Foundation of curriculum
C. Curriculum evaluation
D. Elements of curriculum
Answer is = A
110. Knowledge is compartmentalized in?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is = A
111. Prior planning is characteristic of?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =A
112. Explanatory methods are used in?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =A
113. Broad field curriculum is a modification of?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =A
114. Rote learning is a demerit of?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =A
115. Teacher training is less emphasized in?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =A
116. Curriculum based on thinking of John Dewey is?
A. Subject centered curriculum
B. Learner centered curriculum
C. Activity centered curriculum
D. None
Answer is =C
116. Prior planning is not possible in?
A. Activity centered curriculum
B. Integrated curriculum
C. Decrease in number of books
D. Horizontal organization
Answer is = A
117. Curriculum emphasized for primary classes is?
A. Activity centered curriculum
B. Integrated curriculum
C. Decrease in number of books
D. Horizontal organization
Answer is = B
118. The purpose of integrated curriculum is?
A. Activity centered curriculum
B. Integrated curriculum
C. Decrease in number of books
D. Horizontal organization
Answer is = C
119. The relationship of different concepts at one level is?
A. Activity centered curriculum
B. Integrated curriculum
C. Decrease in number of books
D. Horizontal organization
Answer is = D
120. Which is not concerned with teacher training?
A. BISE
B. University of Education
C. IER
D. DSD
Answer is = A
121. Examinations are conducted by?
A. BISE
B. University of Education
C. IER
D. DSD
Answer is = A
122. University of Education was established in?
A. 2002
B. 2000
C. 1998
D. 1992
Answer is = A
123. Allama Iqbal Open University was established in?
A. 2002
B. 1974
C. 1998
D. 1992
Answer is = B
124. The system of distance education is observed in?
A. BISE
B. University of Education
C. Allama Iqbal Open University
D. None
Answer is = C
125. The major function of Punjab text Book Board
A. Printing books
B. Examination
C. Evaluation
D. None
Answer is = A
126. Making value judgment about curriculum is?
A. Curriculum evaluation
B. Objectives
C. I.Q
D. Educational institution
Answer is = A
127. The most important component of lesson plan is?
A. Curriculum evaluation
B. Objectives
C. I.Q
D. Educational institution
Answer is = B
128. To select subject matter, one should consider student?
A. Curriculum evaluation
B. Objectives
C. I.Q
D. Educational institution
Answer is = C
129. The implementer for curriculum is?
A. Curriculum evaluation
B. Objectives
C. I.Q
D. Educational institution
Answer is = D
130 . The source of achieving on objectives is?
A. Curriculum evaluation
B. Objectives
C. I.Q
D. Action
Answer is = D
“If you’re not willing to fail, you won’t succeed.” :)


User avatar
maryam90
Three Star Member
Three Star Member
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 7:40 pm
Nationality: Pakistani
Location: Bahawalpur

Re: Material for HM/HMs exam.....

Post by maryam90 » Sun Aug 28, 2016 7:49 pm

Headmistress/Headmaster exam preparation ......
1. According to W. Therber,types of Models are
3

2. Mock up models are those which explain
Principles or working of machine

3.The most direct experience from the following is that of
field trip

4. What is true about science Text Book?
Our teachers take textbook as curriculum

5. Which one is a standard for demonstration method?
Demonstration should be pre- tested to remove the weakness in demonstration

6.Wragg has suggested how many numbers of students in a micro teaching class?
5 to10

7. Method is based on the facts that students learn association, activity and cooperation is know as
Project

8.Exhibition of Science fairs promote students ability of
Comprehension and application

9. The ultimate focus of scientific method is on
Formulation of a law theory

10. What is the first step in the project method of teaching
distribution of work

11. Which one is NOT the Psychological principle of teaching?
Proceed from complex to simple

12. Which is the SECOND step in the problem solving method?
Formulation of hypothesis

13. Which is the best method of teaching Science at school level?
Demonstration

14. Which is not the step of scientific method?
Interwiew

15. The ultimate result of scientific method is
Development of knowledge

16. Aims are
National expectations

17. Goals are at
Subject level

18. Objectives are at
National level

19. To promote science and technology is
Aim

20. To important computer education is
Goal

21. To identify the parts of the computer is
Objective

22. “State first law of motion” indicates
Knowledge
“If you’re not willing to fail, you won’t succeed.” :)

User avatar
maryam90
Three Star Member
Three Star Member
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 7:40 pm
Nationality: Pakistani
Location: Bahawalpur

Re: Material for HM/HMs exam.....

Post by maryam90 » Sun Aug 28, 2016 7:58 pm

22. Duration of lessons in macro- lesson plans is
35-45 min

23. In British approach of lesson planning, more emphasis is on
Teacher and content presentation

24. American approach emphasizes
Learning objectives

25. Which one is not the type of lesson plans on the basis of objectives
Micro lesson plan

27. A good drama does not include
Very long play

28. Which is not the objective of Drama/ role play
Do make rehearsals

29. Drama or role play is useful for teaching
History

30. The main types of teleconferencing identified are
3

31. Which is not the types of teleconferencing
T.V teleconferencing

32. Which one is accountable in cooperative learning
(a) Individual
(b)Group
(c) Both a & b

33. Cooperative learning is an alternative to
competitive models

34. The number of students in cooperative learning groups are
3-4
35. The essential characteristic of cooperative learning is
Positive interdependence

36. The students like to spend the most of the time with
Peers

37. Peer culture constitutes
Socialization

38. Which is not the advantage of team teaching
Better financial benefits of teachers

39. The hypothesis underlying team teaching is
The best teachers in schools are shared by more students

40. CAI stands for
Computer assisted instruction
“If you’re not willing to fail, you won’t succeed.” :)

User avatar
maryam90
Three Star Member
Three Star Member
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 7:40 pm
Nationality: Pakistani
Location: Bahawalpur

Re: Material for HM/HMs exam.....

Post by maryam90 » Sun Aug 28, 2016 8:01 pm

41.Education is life itself not a preparation for life according to ?
Progressivism

42.According to which philosophy permanence is more real than change ?
Perennialism

43.Perennialism is an educational philosophy of ?
Old values

44The objective of education comes from ?
Philosophy

45.The application of philosophy in education may be ?
Selection of objectives
Philosophy and education are two sides of a coin according to ?
Ross

46.An important question of philosophy is ?
What is universe

47.To seek truth and reality is the subject of ?
Philosophy

48.Every system of education is based on ?
Ideology of nation

49.Word philosophy is derived from ?
Phila and Sophia

50.Expected life outcomes from education are referred as ?
Aims
Being the science of wisdom philosophy aims at ?
Search for reality

51.The first head of the Deoband was ?
Maulana M. Yaqub Nanautwi

52.The Deoband academy was totally ?
Non government
“If you’re not willing to fail, you won’t succeed.” :)

User avatar
maryam90
Three Star Member
Three Star Member
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 7:40 pm
Nationality: Pakistani
Location: Bahawalpur

Re: Material for HM/HMs exam.....

Post by maryam90 » Sun Aug 28, 2016 8:07 pm

Headmistress/Headmaster exam preparation ......
53.First Educational Conference of Pakistan held in Karachi from 27 Nov to 1 Dec 1947
54.Education Minister during first educational conference was Mr. Fazlul Rehman
55.First Educational conference decided to promote Two nation theory, Urdu Language and to establish an Inter University Board
56.Gen.Ayub Khan government establish a 11 members national educational commission on 30 Dec 1958
57.S.M Shareef was Chairmain of this commission. This commission started its work fro Jan 1959. Mr.Sharif was a Secretary of education
58.Sharif Commission presented his report to President in Aug 1959 consisting of 346 pages
59.According to Sharif Commission report School educational year was consist of 40 weeks with 2 month summer, 10days winter and 14 days spring vacations
60.University Educational Year consists of 36 weeks
61.Noor Khan Report was another National Education Policy by Yahya Govt in 1970.
62.University Grants Commission was established according to this policy.
63.Zulifqar Bhutto announce a National Education Policy on 29 March 1972.
64.According to National Education Policy on 29 March 1972, all private institutions were nationalized on 1 october 1972.
65.First Peoples Open University established in Islamabad According to National Education Policy on 29 March 1972.
66.National Research Fellowship was established According to National Education Policy on 29 March 1972
67.NSC was established According to National Education Policy on 29 March 1972.
68.Zia Ul Haq Govt issued National Education Policy 1978
69.Islamiat,Pak Studies,Arabic were mad compulsory subjects in National Education Policy 1978.
70.National Educational Council was established in National Education Policy 1978.
71.National Centre was established for science according to National Education Policy 1978.
72.National Technical Teachers Training College established in National Education Policy 1978.
“If you’re not willing to fail, you won’t succeed.” :)

User avatar
maryam90
Three Star Member
Three Star Member
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 7:40 pm
Nationality: Pakistani
Location: Bahawalpur

Re: Material for HM/HMs exam.....

Post by maryam90 » Sun Aug 28, 2016 8:09 pm

Axiology in philosophy deals with ?
Values

Epistemology deals with ?
Knowledge

Ontology deals with ?
Reality

Ontology is also called as ?
Metaphysics

Metaphysics deals with the nature of ?
Reality

Eclecticism means borrowing beliefs from ?
Different philosophies

“Everlasting reality” is focused in ?
Perennialism

Useful culture and skill is emphasized in ?
Essentialism

Life is coutinuous changing process is the best ?
Progressivism

“Reforms are necessary in all walks of life” is focused in ?
Reconstructionism

Study of great books is at the core of ?
Essentialism

Who is not among major exponent of perennialism ?
John dewey

School should be run on democratic lines is held by ?
Progressivism

According to which experimental knowledge is real ?
Progressivism

Ethic and aesthetics are components of ?
Axiology

Progressivist teacher put more emphasis on ?
Practical education

The curriculum will be child centered if teacher is ?
Progressivist

Learning should be directly related to the interest of the child according to ?
Progressivism

Essentialists would get their aim of education from ?
Traditions

Essentialist philosophy of education is ?
Content and teacher centered
“If you’re not willing to fail, you won’t succeed.” :)


Post Reply

Return to “LEARNING MATERIALS”