Help with headmistress test preparation

Members can add learning material related to PMS,ENGLISH LEARNING, COMPUTERS STUDY .....and many many more..
snowlight21
Zero Star Member
Zero Star Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 12:26 pm
Nationality: Pakistani

Help with headmistress test preparation

Postby snowlight21 » Sun Sep 04, 2016 2:50 pm

Assalam u allakum all..I am going to do test for dupty headmistress test...anybody have material related to it or past papers,than please share it

Sent from my QMobile M95 using Tapatalk


helpline001
Zero Star Member
Zero Star Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:05 am
Nationality: Pakistani
Location: Islamabad

Re: Help with headmistress test preparation

Postby helpline001 » Mon Sep 05, 2016 1:44 pm

1. Education, according to John Dewey, is:
a. Preparation for life b. Getting knowledge c. Learning by doing d. Critical thinking

2. Source from which aims of education gained is:
a. Parents b. Teachers c. Students d. Society

3. Informal education belongs to:
a. Flexible rules of entry and exist b. Rigid rules of entry and exist
c. No rules of entry and exist d. Few rules of entry and exist

4. Masjid and Maktab scheme was launched in the education policy of:
a. 1970 b. 1972 c. 1979 d. 2009

5. Ontology is related to:
a. Knowledge b. Reality c. Values d. Culture

6. “life is continuous changing process” beliefs of people related to:
a. Perennialism b. Essentialism c. Progressivism d. Reconstructionism

7. The most significant point of Deoband movement was:
a. English system of education b. Focus on science
c. Revival of religious spirit d. Literature and art

8. Which one was not the purpose of Aligarh movement
a. To reduce hatred of British b. To prepare Muslims to learn English
c. To prepare Muslims to learn science d. To prepare Muslims against Hindus

9. Education conference 1947 was presided over by:
a. Quaid-eAzam b. Liaqat ali Khan c. Fazal-ur-rehman d. Abdul Rub Nishtar

10. Charles Wood Despatch Came out in:
a. 1833 b. 1854 c. 1857 d. 1870

11. Charter Act was presented in:
a. 1800 b. 1806 c. 1857 d. 1870

12. Child activity belongs to:
a. Physical action b. Mental action
c. Memorization action d. Physical and mental action

13. To use previous learned material in new situation is:
a. Comprehension b. Application c. Knowledge d. Analysis

14. The most direct experiences are derived from the following is that of:
a. Motion picture b. Visual symbols c. Discussion d. Field trip

15. Which one is the best for a large group instruction:
a. Lecture method b. Demonstration method
c. Question and answer method d. Inquiry method

16. Lecture method is generally described as:
a. Teacher centered b. Child centered c. Activity centered d. Text book centered

17. A teacher is firstly answerable to:
a. Community b. Principal c. Parents d. Student

18. Effective teaching requires continuous:
a. Help by the community b. Planning the teaching
c. Monitoring the students d. Suggestions by the colleagues

19. Theory of moral development was presented by:
a. Jean piaget b. Erikson c. Lawrence Kohlberg d. Reasoning

20. Test that measure learning outcome of student is:
a. Aptitude test b. Intelligence test c. Achievement test d. Diagnostic test

21. The collection of productive students work to evaluate its performance is:
a. Portfolio b. Project c. Assignment d. Workbook

22. Lalssez Faire administration is based on:
a. Dictatorship b. Mutual sharing c. Non-Interference d. Democratic values

23. Under the latest devolution policy, Education management is the responsibility of the level at:
a. Federal b. District c. Divisional d. Provincial

24. Private schools in Pakistan were nationalized through the education policy of
a. 1959 b. 1970 c. 1972 d. 1979

25. Which one is not the component of the curriculum?
a. Objectives b. Design c. Contents d. Evaluation

26. Bread field curriculum is the modification of:
a. Subject centered curriculum b. Learner centered curriculum
c. Activity centered curriculum d. Hidden curriculum

27. Education policy 1979 puts emphasis first time on the
a. Elementary education b. Secondary education
c. Higher education d. Special education

28. Which of the following learning DOES NOT fall in psychomotor domain
a. Hand writing b. Ball throwing c. Creating ideas d. Sketching

29. Which developing curriculum, your first step would most likely be:
a. Selection of content b. Selection of objectives
c. Organization of content d. Selection of learning experience

30. Which one of the level of Bloom’s Taxonomy requires recalling?
a. Comprehension b. Knowledge c. Application d. Evaluation

31. Budgeting represent estimation of:
a. Income and investment b. Investment and expenditure
c. Income and expenditure d. Financial audit

32. In motivation process for school teacher the appreciation by the higher management (DEO)
a. Extrinsic Reward b. Intrinsic Reward
c. Institutional reward d. Students inspiration

33. The authorized person in a school for recording the staff performance is:
a. Teacher b. Clerk c. Head teacher d. DPI

34. In education, the Guidance has major function for improving quality:
a. Evaluating b. Testing c. Learning d. Teaching

35. An element of fear and anxiety is found in:
a. Management b. Supervision c. Mentoring d. Inspection

36. All the activities conducted either inside or outside the school, planned by the school to achieve the goals and objectives are termed as:
a. Syllabus b. Text books c. Teacher diary d. Curriculum

37. Overall development in students is achieved through
a. Lecture method b. Demonstration method
c. Question and answer method d. Inquiry method

38. At present, developing school curriculum is responsibility of:
a. Board of Intermediate & Secondary Education b. Text book Board
c. Provisional curriculum Bureau of Education d. Curriculum wing, Ministry of education

39. Team teaching is a:
a. Teaching strategy b. Teaching technique c. Teaching method d. Teaching aid

40. A change agent with leadership qualities in one education setup is:
a. Leader b. Student c. Teacher d. Headmaster

41. Inspection officers of education department write about the visit, its merits, demerits & view in:
a. Accession register b. Visitor’s book c. Log book d. Order book

42. The founder of pragmatism is
a. Artistotle b. John Dewey c. Socrates d. Ibne Khaldun

43. The essentialists would get their aims of education from
a. The great books b. Pupil interest c. Pressure groups d. Traditions

44. Impact of effective teaching can urgently be examined through:
a. Students final results b. Class discussions c. Annual examination d. Students weekly tests

45. The foundation of education which deals with the needs and interest of the students
a. Socio-cultural b. Philosophical c. Psychological d. Ideological

46. An ounce of experience is better than a ton of “theory” are famous words of:
a. John Dewey b. Edger Dale c. Colin mares d. Aristotle

47. Punjab Education Commission design question papers and assessment for:
a. Grade I-V b. Grade VI-VIII c. Grade V & VIII d. Grade IX-X

48. Which of the following is more specific?
a. Aims b. Goals c. Objectives d. Purposes

49. Teachers’ guide is produced by:
a. Ministry of Education b. Bureau of curriculum c. Text book Board d. School

50. Curriculum means
a. A run way b. A course c. A person run to reach a goal d. Program

51. Confirmation of an employee already on the job is made when he/she completes:
a. Three years service b. Two years service c. One year services d. Six month service

52. Discussion method is useful for:
a. Secondary classes b. Lower classes c. Higher classes d. Elementary classes

53. The authenticated source of knowledge according to Islamic philosophy is:
a. Observation b. Experiment c. Institution d. Revealed

54. First step for recruiting a teacher is:
a. Selection b. Identification of vacancy c. Job description d. Advertisement

55. Continuous effort designed to improve employees competency is:
a. Development b. Training c. Improvement d. Skilfulness

56. Aesthetics is the study of values in realm of:
a. Cultural conduct b. Beauty c. Economic conduct d. Morality

57. An authentic knowledge is gained through:
a. Empirical experience b. Authority c. Institution d. Love

58. Psychology which described the causes of mental illness or abnormal behaviour is related with:
a. Clinical b. Legal c. Industrial d. Political

59. The heart of administration is called:
a. Decision making b. Motivation c. Authority d. Staffing

60. School is social institution for preservation and transmission of:
a. Culture b. Values c. Religion d. Norms

61. Learning works for:
a. Change in behaviour b. Teaching process
c. Curriculum development d. Demonstrating the teaching style

62. Students over all development is emphasizes in a curriculum like:
a. Subject centered b. Learner centered c. Activity based d. Integrated

63. Traditionally supervision is characterized by:
a. Inspection b. Guidance c. Controlling d. Mentoring

64. The best measure to avoid guessing in a structured response test is to use:
a. True-false item b. Completion items c. Controlling d. Mentoring

65. It is sanctioned by the principals of the institution:
a. Maternity leaves b. Medical leave c. Earned leave d. Casual leave

66. Concept of education as viewed by Dewey is:
a. Education as a product b. Recapitulation
c. Acquisition of knowledge d. Reconstruction of experience

67. Benevolent Fund has no concern with the Govt. Employees for grant of:
a. Scholarship of employee’s children b. Funeral charges of family
c. Marriage of daughter d. Purchase of car/motorcycle

68. Microteaching is a technique which is :
a. Content oriented b. Skill oriented c. Assessment oriented d. Discipline oriented

69. Elementary school cover the classes as:
a. 1-8 b. 1-5 c. 6-8 d. 6-10

70. Description of student’s behaviour of a student as observed by the teacher can be seen in:
a. Anecdotal record b. Autobiography c. Interview d. Class test

71. Assessment that monitors learning progress during instruction is termed as:
a. Placement b. Formative c. Diagnostic d. Summative

72. The central purpose of every anecdotal record is to help the entire school staff to obtain better understanding of a given:
a. Problem b. Student c. Fact d. Question

73. Which is an individualizing and socializing process that does personal advancement as well are social living:
a. Discussion b. Growth c. Emotional development d. Education

74. It is the teach who provides the kind of stimulation that will enable the child to become an active:
a. Leader b. Learner c. Superior d. Educator

75. The central idea of anecdotal records is to observe children constantly and to keep a written record of events as they occur from:
a. Day to Day b. Week to Week c. Month to Month d. Year to Year

76. Aptitude is a characteristic or a quality which is one aspect of an individual’s whole:
a. Life b. Approach c. Exercise d. Personality

77. Effective supervision requires the release of the professional potential of:
a. Evaluators b. Administrators c. Critics d. Teachers

78. The Commission on students problems and Welfare was setup by the Ministry of Education, Government of Pakistan under a notification in December :
a. 1964 b. 1963 c. 1962 d. 1965

79. Which is more suitable in teaching of science?
a. Lecture method b. Demonstration method
c. Discussion method d. Experiment method

80. In education, aims are:
a. National Expectations b. Institution expectation
c. Provincial level expectation d. Lower level expectation

81. Maria Montessori was awarded the degree for doctor of:
a. Medicine b. Education c. Literature d. Science

82. The goat of teaching is to provide the students:
a. To give information b. To involve pupils in activities
c. To impart knowledge d. To develop desirable change in behaviour

83. Broader in meaning is:
a. Aims b. Objectives c. Instructional objectives d. Content objectives

84. The arithmetic average of the scores is called:
a. Mean b. Mode c. Median d. Standard deviation

85. Education is imparted mostly by correspondence in:
a. Informal b. Informal education c. Non-Formal education d. Technical education

86. The first kindergarten was started by:
a. Friedrich Froebel b. Benjamin Franklin c. Johann Pestalozzi d. De Witt Clinton

87. When Lord Macalulay’s report presented in subcontinent during British rule:
a. 1813 b. 1835 c. 1837 d. 1855

88. Who thinks education as a key for a society?
a. Aristotle b. John Dewey c. Plato d. None of these

89. The second world conference on Muslim education was hold at Islamabad, Pakistan in:
a. 1960 b. 1940 c. 1980 d. 2000

90. Low literary rate badly influences society in:
a. Social development b. Economic development
c. Political development d. Overall development

91. In education point of view Pakistan is:
a. Developed country b. Advance country c. Poor country d. Middle level country

92. Problem of a typical school is:
a. Economic condition b. High dropout rate c. Geo political groups d. Truancy

93. Literacy rate in Pakistan is:
a. 51% b. 58% c. 60% d. 72%

94. To make the contents permanent in the mind is called:
a. Learning b. Teaching c. Retention d. Recognition

95. Components of curriculum starts firstly from:
a. Measurement b. AV aids c. Objectives d. Teaching activity

96. Curriculum planning is related to:
a. Variety of issues b. Syllabus c. Experience of learners d. Content

97. Psychological foundations of curriculum are related to:
a. Head teacher b. Teachers c. Learners d. Curriculum

98. Who declared curriculum is written plan:
a. Aristotle b. Plato c. Smith d. John Dewey

99. Who is the founder of cognitive theory:
a. Jean Piaget b. Bloom c. Erikson d. Huxley

100. Head of secondary school is bound to each 6 classes in a week is written in:
a. Education code b. Handbook of circulars c. Civil service rules e. Education policy
“If we people become more helpful to others, there will be much less tragedy in the world!”

helpline001
Zero Star Member
Zero Star Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:05 am
Nationality: Pakistani
Location: Islamabad

Re: Help with headmistress test preparation

Postby helpline001 » Mon Sep 05, 2016 1:45 pm

School And Class Room Management MCQs For Headmaster Exam
The main purpose of the supervision of teaching should be the
A. Advacement of pupil welfare
B. Proper utilization of school facilities
C. Carrying out of the curriculum
D. Achievement of success in examination
Answer is = A
Supervision sould be primarily
A. Prevtive and critical
B. Preventive and corrective
C. Constructive and creative
D. Construction and critical
Answer is = C
The basic purpose of supervision is to help
A. Teachers in improving methods
B. Teachers in understanding pupil
C. Children learn more effectively
D. Teachers in dealing pupils
Answer is = C
The elementary school teachers are directly responsible to the
A. Headmaster
B. Deo
C. Parents
D. Students
Answer is = A
The criticism most frequently leveled at school administration is that:
A. They like praise
B. They are to lazy
C. They fail to provide leadership
D. They do not know teacher
Answer is = C
The school headmaster are expected to
A. Put into operation the course of study
B. Hold daily meetings
C. Prepare the budget
D. All of the above
Answer is = A
A supervisor is one who
A. Provides friendly help
B. Inspects classrooms
C. Gives directions
D. Criticizes the teaching method
Answer is = A
The effective supervision is indicated by
A. Good relations between teacher and supervisors
B. Helping teacher in their teaching
C. Helping teachers becoming more self sufficient
D. Criticizing teacher’s lessons
Answer is = C
The school policy should be determined by:
A. The professional educators
B. Headmasters
C. Citizens d
D. Citizens and educators
Answer is =D
The chief responsibility of the principal is
A. Organize and administer the guidance programmed
B. Provide leadership in instructional plan
C. Maintain school records
D. Handle discipline problems
Answer is =B
Indication of democratic attitude is
A. Equal rights
B. Participation
C. Cooperation
D. All of the above
Answer is =D
The history of administration goes back to
A. 5000 BC
B. 4000BC
C. 800BC
D. 1000BC
Answer is =A
Adminstration meams
A. To look after
B. To protect
C. To run
D. To establish
Answer is =A
The function of educational administration and management is
A. Instrucitonal tasks
B. Non instrucitonal tasks
C. Both a and b
D. None
Answer is =C
Provision of good educational environment is
A. Instrucional tasks
B. Non instrucitonal tasks
C. Both a and b
D. None
Answer is =A
Arrangement of physical resources is
A. Instrucitonal tasks
B. Non instructional tasks
C. Both
D. None
Answer is =B
The main types of adminstration are
A. 2
B. 3
C. 6
D. 9
Answer is =B
Which is not the type of adminstration
A. Instructional administration
B. Authoritarian administration
C. Democratic administration
D. Laissez Faire administration
Answer is = A
Which is not the characteristic of authoritative administration
A. Rudeness
B. Suppression the subordinates
C. Strict discipline
D. Sharing
Answer is = D
Authoritative administration is based on
A. Dictatorship
B. Mutual sharing
C. Non interference
D. None
Answer is =A
Democratic administration is based on
A. Dictatorship
B. Mutual sharing
C. Non interference
D. None
Answer is =B
Laissez Faire administration is based on
A. Dictatorship
B. Mutual sharing
C. Non interference
D. None
Answer is =C
Boss is right is the feature of
A. Instructional administration
B. Authoritarian administration
C. Democratic administration
D. Laissez Faire administration
Answer is =B
Respect of opinion is the feature of
A. Instructional administration
B. Authoritarian administration
C. Democratic administration
D. Laissez Faire administration
Answer is =C
Sense of responsibility is not cared in
A. Instructional administration
B. Authoritarian administration
C. Democratic administration
D. Laissez Faire administration
Answer is =D
Literal meaning of supervision is
A. Superior knowledge and power
B. Superior knowledge and service
C. Superior efforts and services
D. None of these
Answer is =A
“Supervision is not to control the teacher but to work cooperatively” is the saying of
A. Glatthorn
B. Hoy and Forsyth
C. Harris
D. Glickman
Answer is = B
In teaching learning process supervision is usually carried out by
A. Principal
B. Teacher
C. Parents
D. Society
Answer is = A
Assessment of how well a school is performing is
A. Administration
B. Supervision
C. Inspection
D. All of the above
Answer is =C
According to Fayol, elements of administration are
A. 4
B. 5
C. 5
D. 2
Answer is = B
According to Gulick and Urwick, elements of administration are
A. 7
B. 5
C. 8
D. 9
Answer is = A
In “POSDCORB” CO stands for
A. Cooperation
B. Collection
C. Coordinating
D. Correlation
Answer is =C
To make arrangements is the part of
A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Commanding
D. Coordinating
Answer is = B
Execution of plans and decisions is the part of
A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Commanding
D. Coordinating
Answer is =C
To bring harmony among all the elements of programmeis
A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Commanding
D. Coordinating
Answer is =D
School Budgert includes
A. Development expendciture
B. Non development expenditure
C. Both an and b
D. None of a and b
Answer is =C
BM stands for
A. Budget Money
B. Budget Monitoring
C. Budget Materials
D. Budget Manual
Answer is = D
Non development budget includes
A. Salaries
B. Running ependitures
C. Maintenance of building
D. All of the above
Answer is = D
New Libraries laboratories etc are constructed undr
A. Development Budget
B. Non development budget
C. Both a and b
D. None
Answer is = A
Leadership is the ability
A. To influence
B. To motivate
C. To achieve organizational goals
D. All of the above
Answer is =
Staff development means
A. Recruiting staff
B. Training staff
C. Increasing staff
D. Decreasing staff
Answer is = B
Selecting one course of action among various alternatives is
A. Planning
B. Organizing
C. Decision making
D. Coordinating
Answer is = C
Who is called father of scientific management theory
A. Fredrick Tylor
B. Henry Fayol
C. Terry and Franklin
D. Elton Meo
Answer is = A
Who is the father of operational management theory
A. Fredrick Tylor
B. Henry Fayol
C. Terry and Franklin
D. Elton Meo
Answer is = B
All Govt. grants and expenditures are maintained in
A. Cash Register
B. Acquittance Roll
C. Stock Register
D. Contingent Register
Answer is = A
In case of GPF advance , the number of installments for refunding is
A. 24
B. 32
C. 65
D. 41
Answer is = A
Developing alternatives is a step of
A. Organization
B. Planning
C. Direction
D. Control
Answer is = B
How funds in a given period will be obtained and spent is
A. Allocation
B. Expenditure
C. Budget
D. Reciept
Answer is = C
Types of supervision encouraging variety , originality and indpendent experimentation is
A. Preventive
B. Corrective
C. Creative
D. Construction
Answer is = C
Who advocated bureaucratic theory
A. Campbell
B. Herzberg
C. Henry Fayol
D. Max Weber
Answer is = D
Directing must be consistent with
A. Organizational policies
B. Procedures
C. Job descriptions
D. All of the above
Answer is = D
In case of new recruitment the probation period is
A. 3 Years
B. 5 Years
C. 8 Years
D. 9 Years
Answer is = A
The power delegated throughtout an organization is
A. Control
B. Command
C. Decetralization
D. Centralization
Answer is =C
The father of modern theory of management is
A. Tyler
B. Hery Fayol
C. Max Weber
D. Gullick
Answer is = B
The smallest interacting parts of a systems are
A. Input
B. Component
C. Structure
D. Feed back
Answer is = B
Which pension is granted to civil servant who retires in the age of sixty
A. Superannuation
B. Invalid
C. Retiring
D. Compensation
Answer is =A
All financial transaction of the school occurring from day to day is entered in
A. Cash Book
B. Stock Register
C. Service Book
D. Log Book
Answer is = A
The process of directing others, towards the accomplishment of some objectives is
A. Communication
B. Managing
C. Leadership
D. None
Answer is = B
Micro planning is done in
A. Top Management
B. Middle Management
C. Lower Management
D. Middle and Lower Management
Answer is =D
The ACR cannot be initiated for the period of less than
A. Two months
B. Three months
C. Five months
D. Four months
Answer is = B
The individual in the group given the task of directing and coordinating is
A. Leader
B. Supervisor
C. Instructor
D. Guide
Answer is = B
A choice made between two or more alternative is called
A. Assumption
B. Decision
C. Reporting
D. None
Answer is = B
The cash book in maintained by
A. DDO
B. EDO
C. DEO
D. Dy.DEO
Answer is = A
Authoritarian model is more suitable for
A. Confidence
B. Improvement
C. Achievement
D. Discipline
Answer is = D
Teacher salaries and allowances collectively are written in
A. Cash Register
B. Acquaintance Roll
C. Contingent Register
Answer is = A
To motivate the other to achieve certain goals is
A. Planning
B. Leading
C. Controlling
D. Organizing
Answer is =B
A programme of activities which is designed to attain educational ends is
A. Learning
B. Curriculum
C. Instruction
D. Syllabi
Answer is = B
Superannuation retirement age in Pakistan is
A. 60 Years
B. 65 Years
C. 75 Years
D. 80 Years
Answer is = A
Pension is given if the retirement is after service of
A. 25 years
B. 30 years
C. 45 years
D. 50 years
Answer is = A
Person who possesses qualities of leadership is
A. Leader
B. Manager
C. Administrator
D. Officer
Answer is = A
The process of making judgment is called
A. Budgeting
B. Evaluation
C. Demonstration
D. Documentation
Answer is = B
The characteristics of good planner are
A. Optimistic
B. Motivator
C. Producer
D. All of them
Answer is = D
What does E and D Rules mean
A. Efficiency and duty rules
B. Efficiency and department rules
C. Efficiency and discipline rules
D. Efficiency and discipline rules
Answer is = C
A.D.P is an abbreviation of
A. Annual development programme
B. Annual duty programme
C. Annual division of performance
D. Annual debating programme
Answer is =A
The power is concentrated in the hands of one or few people in
A. Control
B. Command
C. Decentralization
D. Centralization
Answer is =D
Wht is central to administration
A. Organization
B. Communication
C. Decision making
D. Coordination
Answer is =C
In POSDIR, R stands for
A. Reporting
B. Response reply
C. Representing
D. Directing
Answer is =A
S.N.E is an abbreviation of
A. Schedule of new experience
B. Schedule of new entry
C. Schedule of new expenditure
D. System of new entry
Answer is =B
The level of school addminstration can best be judged through
A. Head teacher
B. Beautiful building
C. Learning out comes
D. Teachers students relations
Answer is = C
Acquittance roll is used for
A. Salary disbursement
B. Stock
C. Govt . grants
D. Expenditures
Answer is =A
The degree to which organizational resources contribute to productivity is
A. Effectiveness
B. Efficiency
C. Out put
D. Production
Answer is = B
All transaction should be enterd in which register
A. Fee
B. Cash
C. Funds
D. With drawl
Answer is = B
Coordinating , stimulating and directing the growth of teacher is the purpose of
A. Administration
B. Inspection
C. Supervision
D. Management
Answer is =B
The concept of inspection was first introduced in
A. Pakistan
B. India
C. England
D. China
Answer is = C
Budgeting is an estimation of
A. Income and investment
B. Investment
C. Income and expenditure
D. All of the above
Answer is = C
The authorized person of staff performance is
A. Teacher
B. Head teacher
C. Student
D. Clerk
Answer is =B
“If we people become more helpful to others, there will be much less tragedy in the world!”

helpline001
Zero Star Member
Zero Star Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:05 am
Nationality: Pakistani
Location: Islamabad

Re: Help with headmistress test preparation

Postby helpline001 » Mon Sep 05, 2016 1:47 pm

1. An assessment is _______ if it consistently achieves the same results with the same students.
1. Valid
2. Invalid
3. Reliable
4. Unreliable
2. A/An __________ assessment is one which measures what it is intended to measure.
1. Valid
2. Invalid
3. Reliable
4. Unreliable
3. The use of technology to enhance learning process is called __________ in education.
1. IT
2. ICT
3. Information technology
4. Communication technology
4. An assessment that measures a student's current knowledge for the purpose of assigning a suitable course is called?
1. Diagnostic assessment
2. Formative assessment
3. Summative assessment
4. Contemporary assessment
5. An assessment that is generally carried out throughout a course is called?
1. Diagnostic assessment
2. Formative assessment
3. Summative assessment
4. Contemporary assessment
6. An assessment that is generally carried out at the end of a course to assign students a course grade is called?
1. Diagnostic assessment
2. Formative assessment
3. Summative assessment
4. Contemporary assessment
7. Which from the following is NOT a formal assessment?
1. Assignment
2. Paper
3. Quiz
4. Discussion
8. Which from the following is NOT an informal assessment?
1. Assignment
2. Observation
3. Rating scales
4. Discussion
9. According to John Dewey, the teacher should guide students the way of the knowledge as a __________ in learning process.
1. facilitator
2. guider
3. philosopher
4. partner
10. 10. The philosopher who worked in mathematical and scientific didactics was?
1. Jean Piaget
2. John Dewey
3. Martin Wagenschein
4. Lev Vygotsky



11. Which one of the following statements is not suitable for teachers.
1. They really take interest in students
2. They are capable of guiding students and maintaining discipline
3. They are not interested in moulding themselves according to the new situation
4. They are very much enthusiastic about such tasks as are done by teachers
12. The aim of a teacher is
1. to help students get through in the examination
2. to make students disciplined
3. to develop the abilities of students
4. to develop the social behaviours among students
13. Why will you ask questions from students during the course of a lecture?
1. Are the students carefully listening to your lecture?
2. To learn which one of the students is the brightest one
3. To learn whether students are understanding (the lecture) or not
4. To assists the students
14. A teacher with sober thoughts, in accordance with the rules
1. allows students to, make mistakes but instructs them to reduce the number of such mistakes
2. instructs his students not to commit any mistake at any point of time
3. takes so many. precautions so that students never make mistakes
4. give right punishment to those students who make mistakes
15. If a teacher has to prove his credibility in the evaluation of answer booklets, then he should be
1. dutiful
2. very much regular
3. impartial
4. high-handed
16. The lecture will be communicated more effectively if teachers
1. read the prepared notes
2. prepares good notes in advance and use them as their guides
3. engage students in immediate discussions
4. quote examples from other teaching sessions/lectures and engage students in immediate discussions
17. As a teacher, what will you do if students do not attend your class?
1. Blame students for their absence from the class
2. Ponder over the present attitude of students in a calm manner
3. Think about using some interesting techniques of teaching
4. Try to understand the reasons (for this behaviour) and try to eliminate them
18. Those students, who frequently ask questions in the class
1. should be advised to meet the teacher outside the classroom
2. should be encouraged to take part in debates in the class
3. should be encouraged to find out the answers on their own
4. should be encouraged to ask questions on a continuous basis
19. Teachers should not have such expectations from their students as are beyond the development stage of the latter. If the former do so they
1. generate inferiority
2. generate inferiority, high levels of tension and perplexity among students
3. generate motivation among students to learn more
4. None of these
20. The objective of education is to implement all the abilities o1 children to the maximum possible extent. This indicates that
1. the teacher and parents should know how able the children are, or how much capable
they are
2. they should be given good opportunities and a conducive environment, which are helpful in their development to the maximum extent.
3. it is important that their character is helpful, persuasive and sympathetic
4. All of these





11. One will have more chances of being successful as a teacher, if
(a) He belongs to the family of teachers
(b) He is trained in teaching
(c) He has ethical values and a good character
(d) He can organize his teaching material systematically and conveys the same
effectively.
Ans. (d)
12. Effective teaching is a function of
(a) Clear and precise communication
(b) Perfect classroom discipline
(c) Regular teaching
(d) Students self-learning

Ans. (a)
13. Which of the following is most desirable for a teacher?
(a) To be punctual in the class
(b) Clear, precise, and systematic presentation of the subject-matter.
(c) To be strict disciplinarian
(d) To be permissive in the class
Ans. (b)
14. A good teacher is one who
(a) is highly intelligent
(b) lives simple life
(c) has mastery over his teaching subject
(d) has genuine interest in his students
Ans. (d)
15. The teacher should
(a) keep distance with his students
(b) help the students to get good marks
(c) do whatever is needed to promote the welfare of his students
(d) teach well and think that his job is over
Ans. (c)
16. Which of the following is most important for a teacher?
(a) Classroom discipline
(b) Subject he is teaching
(c) Students of the class
(d) Time available for teaching
Ans. (c)
17. What I like about teaching is that it is the
(a) Most peaceful job
(b) Resort of even the least competent persons
(c) Most challenging job
(d) Most lucrative job because of the scope for private tuition
Ans. (c)
18. Which is the most sensible idea about teaching and research?
(a) They are two entirely different kinds of activities
(b) They cannot go together
(c) Thy are two sides of the same coin
(d) They interfere with each other
Ans. (c)
19. A good teacher is one who
(a) Reads a lot

(b) Publishes lots of research gaper
(c). Teaches well
(d) Cooperates well with the principal
Ans. (c)
20. I will appreciate the teacher who
(a) has strict control over his students
(b) knows the problems of students and helps them
(c) is friendly with the students
(d) has a charming personality
Ans. (b)
21. Four children are abused by a fifth one, All these four children react differently to the
abuse and the ways in which they react are listed below. Which one of the reactions
shows the maximum emotional maturity?
(a) Retorts with another abuse
(b) Runs away from the scene
(c) Keeps silent
(d) Gives turn to the situation with humour
Ans. (c)
22. Communication will be effective
(a) if it is delivered slowly and clearly
(b) if it is delivered in a calm situation
(c) if it reaches the receiver completely
(d) if it reaches the receiver as intended by the sender
Ans. (d)
23. Communication in the classroom often fails because
(a) the students are inattentive
(b) the teacher is monotonous in delivering the message
(c) the students have no interest in the lesson being taught
(d) there is very much noise in and around the classroom
Ans. (b)
24. Which of the following will make communication more effective?
(a) Cutting jokes in between
(b) Using multi-sensory appeal
(c) Speaking with high authority
(d) Telling what is useful to the listeners
Ans. (d)
25. Teaching will be effective if the teacher
(a) is a master of the subject
(b) has much experience in teaching the subject
(c) starts from what students know already
(d) uses many instructional aids

Ans. (c)
26. One can be a good teacher, if he
(a) has genuine interest in teaching
(b) knows how to control students
(c) knows his subject
(d) has good expression
Ans. (a)
27. A college teacher will really help the students when she
(a) dictates notes in the class
(b) is objective in her evaluation
(c) encourages students to ask questions
(d) covers the syllabus completely in the class
Ans. (b)
28. Which is the more desirable outcome of teaching in higher education?
(a) Increase student’s achievement
(b) Increase in the level of independent thinking of students
(c) Higher percentage of result
(d) Increase in the number of students who opt for the subject
Ans. (b)
29. Which of the following statements has the high probability of being correct as applied
to higher education?
(a) All students cannot learn and so all do not learn
(b) All students can learn but all do not learn
(c) All students can learn and so all learn
(d) All students cannot learn but all want to learn
Ans. (b)
30. A teacher has to be
(a) a strict disciplinarian
(b) well versed in the subject
(c) a continuous learner in the subject
(d) sympathetic towards slow learners
Ans. (d)
31. In higher education, research and teaching are two different activities that
(a) cannot go together
(b) can go, if at all, only in sequential order
(c) can go together
(d) can go together only at the, expense of each other
Ans. (c)

32. The facial expressions of students relate to which element of the communication
process?
(a) Message
(b) Receiver
(c) Channel
(d) Sender
Ans. (a)
33. Which, is most desirable?
(a) The teacher should make good use of the black-board
(b) The teacher should speak clearly and loudly
(c) The teacher should not allow students to make noise in the class
(d) The teacher shouldexp1ain as simply as possible difficult aspects of the subjectmatter
Ans. (d)
34, Which is the least important in teaching?
(a) Punishing the students
(b) Maintaining discipline in the class
(c) Lecturing in impressive ways
(d) Drawing sketches and diagrams on the black-board if needed
Ans. (a)
35. Absenteeism in the class can be minimized by
(a) telling students that it is bad to be absent in the class
(b) punishing the students
(c) teaching the class effectively and regularly
(d) ignoring the fact of absenteeism
Ans. (c)
36. The most important skill of teaching is
(a) making students understand what the teacher says
(b) covering the course prescribed in his subject
(c) keeping students relaxed while teaching
(d) taking classes regularly
Ans. (a)
37. Students learn more from a teacher who is
(a) affectionate
(b) one who communicates his ideas precisely and clearly
(c) gentle
(d) hard working

Ans. (d)
38. Effective teaching, by and large, is a function of
(a) Teacher’s scholarship
(b) Teacher’s honesty
(c) Teacher’s making students learn and understand
(d) Teacher’s liking for the job of teaching
Ans. (c)
39. My reaction to the statement “A good teacher is essentially a good researcher” is that
this is
(a) My firm belief
(b) Something I find difficult to agree to
(c) Something which I accept only as an opinion
(d) Only a hypothesis
Ans. (a)
40. The psychological aspects of the classroom are best managed by
(a) the class teacher
(b) the subject teacher
(c) the principal
(d) the students themselves
Ans. (a)
41. Which is “feedback” in the newspaper’s communication?
(a) Articles
(b) Editorials
(c) Letters to the Editor
(d) News
Ans. (C)
42. Which of the following steps would you consider first for an effective
communication?
(a) Select the channel of communication
(b) Plan the evaluation procedure
(c) Specify the objectives of communication
(d) Identify various media for communication
Ans. (A)
43. Books can be powerful source of communication, provided
(a) content is abstract
(b) content is illustrative
(c) Medium is Hindi
(d) content is presented through good print
Ans. (b)

44. To make classroom teaching more effective every teacher should
(a) discuss with colleagues
(b) analyze responses of students
(c) keep him/herself abreast of development in the area in his/her subject
(d) publish his/her writings
Ans. (B)
45. Meaningful learning takes place when
(a) students are interested in the topics taught
(b) explanations are given within the reach of the students
(c) the new content being taught is related to the previous knowledge of the students
(d) students raise questions and get them clarified
Ans. (A)
46. A teacher is effective if he/she
(a) explains everything in the class
(b) repeats explanations for each student
(c) provides a variety of learning experiences
(d) answers all questions raised by students
Ans. (C)
47. Majority of students in a large class are found dozing. There may be something
wrong with
(a) the students concerned
(b) the teaching process
(c) the content taught
(d) the time of inst
Ans. (A)
48. Generalizability of a new teaching method can be tested through research across
(a) Different teachers
(b) Different subjects
(c) Different levels/grades
(d) All the above
Ans. (D)
49. Good teaching is best reflected by
(a) attendance of students
(b) number of distinctions
(c) meaningful questions asked by students
(d) pin-drop silence in the class
Ans. (c)
50. The main aim of classroom teaching is
(a) to give information

(b) to develop inquiring mind
(c) to develop personality of students
(d) to help students pass examinations
Ans. (b)

**************

1. Which of the following can be taken as a reflection of meaningful learning?
(1) A good score in the examination (2) A high degree of retention (3) The capability of transferring/using learning in different situations (4) The ability to recall as and when needed
Ans :3
2. The most important thing for a student to gain a better insight in the subject is / are?
(1) the notes given by the subject teacher in the class (2) the discussion facilitated by the teacher and held by the students for comprehending various aspects of the topic under reference (3) the source material arranged by the teacher for the students (4) the scholarship of the teacher
Ans :2
3. Schools should arrange co-curricular activities for the students, because?
(1) curricular experiences are incomplete without supplements (2) interplay of curricular and co-curricular experiences gives a better insight into the content and its context (3) everybody wants co curricular activities these days (4) co-curricular activities make the school’s program attractive
. Ans : 2
4. You are teaching in your class and it is almost the end of your session. A child of your class comes late and seeks your permission to enter the class. Being a good teacher, you will?
(1) not permit the child, as it makes little sense coming to class so late (2) get annoyed, as you are disturbed (3) ask the child to explain his/her position before you take an appropriate decision (4) allow him/her to enter and ask him/her the reasons for being so late when the class gets over
Ans : 4
5. You enter your regular class to discover the children not in a mood to study that particular day. You will
(1) value the child’s precious time and world, therefore, teach as per your plan (2) feel disturbed seeing the reluctance of the children to study (3) ask the children to mend their ways (4) allow students the freedom to come up with what they want and gradually connect them to your plan
Ans : 4
6. The teacher who has developed an interest in teaching?
(1) Studies problem of student behaviour (2) Compares different types of tests (3) Refuses to be guided by the rules of thumb (4) Cannot deal with children effectively
Ans : 1
7. Motivation should be followed by?
(1) Reward (2) Reproof (3) Knowledge of result (4) Incentive
Ans : 1
8. Learning which involves motor organ is called?
(1) Sensory learning (2) Motor learning (3) Verbal learning (4) Sensory motor learning
Ans : 2
9. Which of the following is an audio-visual aid?
(1) Radio (2) Tape-recorder (3) Television (4) Projector
Ans : 3
10. Do the children of intelligent parents always shine in studies?
(1) Yes (2) No (3) Psychology (4) It depends on God
Ans : 2
11. Children’s fantasy reflects their?
(1) Love for imagination (2) Inherent talent (3) Age-specific traits (4) Hidden frustrations
Ans : 3
12. I prefer teachting young children because?
(1) I love playing with them (2) It is easy to manage them (3) It does not take extra reading on my part (4) This is the best time to develop values and skills
Ans : 4
13. Today’s parents exert a lot of pressure for achievement on their children as?
(1) they want to fulfill their dreams through their children (2) they are scared about their children’s future (3) the world is getting competitive everyday (4) social status is gained only through good grades
Ans : 3
14. An effective teacher
(1) can manage his/her class well (2) knows his/her subject very well (3) cares for his / her students (4) helps his/her students to be authentic learners
Ans ;3


Education Philosophy
21.Which educator presents ''Law of Reediness, Law of Exercise and Law of Effect''?
Hill Gard
Thorndike
Spencer
Rousseau
22.Who said that "These situations are mental evolutions that are aspects of conflict and anxiety."?
Hill Gard
Watson
Jean Piaget
Ralph Tyler
23.Formal education or school training represent .........
Learner programs of study
Planned programs of study
Collective programs of study
Basic programs of study
24.In childhood which conditions are favorable for improving of skills and knowledge begun in ...........?
Home
Library
Mosque
Park
25.From the given below which is most suitable for the study of human behaviour?
Humanism
Naturalism
Psychology
Sociality
26.Education ......... explains the gaining experience from birth through old age.
Training
Philosophy
Programmer
Psychology
27.Who are usually responsible for conducting classroom and laboratory learning studies which are carefully planned?
School’s Principal
District Education Officer
Psychologists of Education
School Teachers
28.Psychologists are agreed that education implies can be regarded as .......?
Process
Product
Both Process & Product
None of these
29.In19th century European psychologists devoted best attention to studies dealing with ...... Imagery.
Mental
Physical
Individual
Social
30.Which psychologists introduced the application of scientifically evolved principles and theories of learning in education system?
Chinese
American
Germen
British
ANSWERS:

21.B
22.D
23.B
24.A
25.C
26.D
27.C
28.C
29.A
30.B


DUCATION PSYCHOLOGY MCQS....
31.At the end of 19th century, which philosopher formulated laws of learning as a result of his experiments with animals?
Hill Gard
Watson
Edward Thorndike
John Dewey
32.Successful educational practices evolve from the application of ........ Methods.
Analog
Scientific
Virtual
Technical
33.By Genetic method of studying human development can be utilized .........
Horizontal
Vertical
Both Horizontal and vertical
None of these
34.The ........ method is very useful in some areas of investigation.
Critical
Observation
Dialogue
Questionnaire
35.Skilled interviewer can discover many ....... about the person interviewed.
Feature
Values
Facts
Background
36............ includes data concerning family background and educational development.
Case study
General behavior
Genetic approach
Adequacy
37.Psychological experiment is used to test concerning human .......
Nature
Behavior
Education
Problems
38.Method of research is ........ method of conducted experimentation probably.
Exact
Refined
Both Exact and Refined
None of these
39.According to human factor, individuals may vary from ....... to day in their performance.
Day
Week
Year
Month
40.For study purposes, the members of a group of young people can be differ among themselves in habits ........
Abilities
Interests
Both Abilities and Interests
None of these
ANSWERS:

31.C
32.B
33.C
34.D
35.C
36.A
37.B
38.C
39.A
40.C

Theory OF EDUCATION MCQS......
41.Teacher are closely associated with the ...... process.
Study
Learning
Evaluation
Observing

42.The teacher can provide the kind of stimulation to enable the child to become ...... learner.
Quality
Social
Interesting
Active

43.Children should be given an opportunity to ...... the democratic way of life in school.
Learn
Experience
Understand
Knowing

44.The value of satisfaction in ...... is emphasizes by the psychologist now a days.
Learning
Education
Management
Environment

45.For growth of children some parents and teachers were over concerned about providing ........ conditions.
Certain
Fundamentally
Powerful
Healthful

46.A teacher should have an intelligence quotient of ......
120
125
130
135

47.When a teacher is certified to teach it doesn’t mean his ....... is completed.
Learning
Education
Training
Planning

48.Who said that "a single shelf of a good European library was worth the whole native literature of India and Arabia"?
Sir John Shore
Sir Alured Clarke
Lord Macaulary
Sir George Barlow

49.Which is the medium of instruction at primary level in Pakistan?
Provincial language / Urdu
Urdu
English
Provincial language / English

50.Approximately 35 working weeks in a year at .......
Primary Level
Secondary Level
Both Primary and Secondary Levels
None of these

ANSWERS: Theory OF EDUCATION MCQS


41.B
42.D
43.B
44.A
45.D
46.A
47.B
48.C
49.A
50.C

11.Which philosopher gave the idea that education should be based on the principles of human development?
Dewey
Watson
Rousseau
Thorndike
12.Who introduced the theory of empiricism?
D.J. O'Connor
John Dewey
William James
John Locke
13.Who gave the Totality Conscious Ideas?
Jean Piaget
Herbert Spencer
Hill Gard
Woodworth
14.Who wrote the book "Emile"?
William Stern
John Locke
Rousseau
Thorndike
15.Which philosopher compiled Kindergarten education system?
Friedrich Frobel
Herbert Spencer
John Locke
D.J. O'Connor
16.When was the book “Child Development for early childhood studies†published for the first time?
1893
1895
1897
1899
17.Which educator gave the idea of Behaviorism in education system?
John Locke
Thorndike
Herbert Spencer
Watson
18.At the beginning of the nineteenth century whose focus was the study of the development of the mind?
Jean Piaget
William James
Hill Gard
William Stern
19.Who had devised the term IQ (Intelligence Quotient)?
William James
William Stern
John Locke
John Dewey
20.Bert called the intelligence to .........
Nature
Jeans
Innate
Health
ANSWERS:

11.C
12.D
13.B
14.C
15.A
16.B
17.D
18.A
19.B
20.C
“If we people become more helpful to others, there will be much less tragedy in the world!”

snowlight21
Zero Star Member
Zero Star Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 12:26 pm
Nationality: Pakistani

Re: Help with headmistress test preparation

Postby snowlight21 » Mon Sep 05, 2016 1:51 pm

Thanks for the material.. Its very helpful

Sent from my QMobile M95 using Tapatalk

helpline001
Zero Star Member
Zero Star Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:05 am
Nationality: Pakistani
Location: Islamabad

Re: Help with headmistress test preparation

Postby helpline001 » Mon Sep 05, 2016 1:54 pm

TEACHING APTITUDE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Teaching aptitude questions and answers teaching aptitude sample question with answers Teaching Aptitude Practice test

1. As a teacher, what will you do if students do not attend your class?
(A). Blame students for their absence from the class.
(B). Ponder over the present attitude of students in a calm manner.
(C). Think about using some interesting techniques of teaching.
(D). Try to understand the reasons and try to eliminate them.
Ans:-D

2. There will be better communication in a lecture if a teacher
(A). reads from prepared notes
(B). prepares the notes well in advance and use them as a guide
(C). talks extempore
(D). talks extempore drawing examples from other disciplines
Ans:-D

3. Teachers who are enthusiastic in be class-room teaching
(A). often lack proficiency in the subjects which stays hidden under their enthusiasm
(B). Simply dramatize to hold the student’s attention
(C). involve their students in the teaching-learning process
(D). all of the above
Ans:-C

4. One can be a good teacher, if he/she
(A). has genuine interest in teaching
(B). knows how to control students
(C). knows his/her subject
(D). has good expression
Ans:-C

5. The most important skill of teaching is
(A). making students understand what the teacher says
(B). covering the course prescribed in his subject
(C). keeping students relaxed while teaching
(D). taking classes regularly
Ans:-A

6. Effective teaching, by and large, is a function of
(A). Maintaining discipline in the class
(B). Teachers honesty
(C). Teacher’s making students learn and understand
(D). Teachers liking for the Job of teaching
Ans:-C

7. Success of a profession depends on
(A) Policy to please individuals
(B) Maintaining relationship with people
(C) Maintaining quality of work
(D) Loyalty to the superiors
Ans. (C)

8. Main role of teacher is identified with a—
(A) Leader
(B) Planner
(C) Manager
(D) Motivator
Ans. (A)

9. Prior to teaching the teacher does—

(A) Identification of objectives
(B) Preparation of teaching lesson plan
(C) Know the interest of students
(D) All of the above
Ans. (D)

10. Effective teaching includes

(A) Teacher is active but students may or may not be active
(B) Teacher may be active or inactive but students are active
(C) Teacher is active and students are active
(D) All of the above situations
Ans. (C)

11. Immediate outcome of teaching is—
(A) Changes in the behaviour of students in desirable direction
(B) Development of total personality of students
(C) Building characters of the students
(D) Getting selected for a suitable job
Ans. (A)

12. Basic requirement of teaching efficiency is—
(A) Mastery on teaching skills
(B) Mastery over use of different techniques of teaching
(C) Mastery over appropriate use of media and technology in teaching
(D) All of the above
Ans. (D)

13. Questioning skill in teaching is most useful in—
(A) Ensuring students’ active participation in learning
(B) Memorizing the facts by students
(C) Making students disciplined
(D) Preparing students for examination
Ans. (A)

14. A teacher wants to enhance his income. You will advise him/her to—
(A) Teach in coaching institutes during extra time
(B) Take more remunerative works in the school/college
(C) Join contractual assignments other than teaching
(D) Writing Books
Ans. (D)




15. As a principal you will encourage your teacher colleagues to—
(A) Participate in seminars and conferences in India and abroad
(B) Participate in refresher courses for enhancement of subject knowledge
(C) Doing community services for Upliftment of down trodden
(D) All of the above
Ans. (D)

16. A teacher shall inculcate social and moral values among students by—
(A) Delivering lectures on values
(B) Showing TV programmes
(C) Involving students actively in co curricular activities
(D) Observing Religious Festivals
Ans. (C)

17. The most significant approach of evaluation is—
(A) Continuous and comprehensive evaluation
(B) Conducting objective term end examination
(C) Maintaining cumulative records of students
(D) Semester system evaluation
Ans. (A)

18. Educational technology is useful because—
(A) it is the need of the hour
(B) it is adopted by famous institutions
(C) it makes teaching effective and efficient
(D) it attracts students towards teaching and learning activities
Ans. (C)
19. A teacher must have mastery over his subject for
(A) alertness
(B) making impact on students
(C) interest
(D) making teaching effective
Ans. (D)
20. The term ‘kinder garden’ means—
(A) Children’s
(B) Children’s home
(C) Children’s school
(D) Children’s playground
Ans. (D)
21. The Kothari Commission Report on Education was entitled as—
(A) Education and National Development
(B) Learning ‘to be’
(C) Diversification of Education
(D) Education for all
Ans. (A)
22. The most appropriate meaning of learning is—
(A) Inculcation of knowledge
(B) Modification of behaviour
(C) Personal adjustment
(D) Acquisition of skills
Ans. (B)



23. Teachers knowledge on student’s needs and interests are covered by the subject—
(A) Philosophy of education
(B) Psychology of education
(C) Sociology of education
(D) Politics of education
Ans. (B)

24. Work experience in education means—
(A) Education for productivity with rural
(B) Working for a new social order
(C) Experience in industrial and technological world
(D) Education for orientation towards vocational courses
Ans. (D)

25. Integral education concept is propounded by—
(A) Sri Aurobindo
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Swami Dayanand
(D) Swami Vivekanand
Ans. (A)

QUIZ QUESTIONS ON TEACHING APTITUDE

1. Emotional Adjustment of students is effective in-
(A) Personality formation
(B) Class-teaching
(C) Discipline
(D) All of the above
Answer.D

2. Black-board can be included in which group/category of teaching-aids ?

(A) Audio-aids
(B) Visual•aids
(C) Audio-visual aids
(D) None of the above
Answer.B

3. Which of the following is related with teaching skill ?
(A) Black-board writing
(B) Solving questions
(C) Asking questions
(D) All the above
Answer.D

4. Students who ask questions in the class should be-
(A) Advised to meet the teacher after the class
(B) Encouraged to participate in the discussion in the class
(C) Encouraged to continue asking questions
(D) Encouraged to search answers independently

Answer.C


5. At authoritarian level teaching 1S••••
(A) Teacher centered
(B) Child—centered
(C) Headmaster centered
(D) Experience based
Answer.A

6. Who developed the interaction analysis category system in education for increasing the teacher effectiveness
(A) Flander
(B) Rayon
(C) Amidon and Simon
(D) Richard Over
Answer.A

7. One of the important theory of moral development has been proposed by——
(A) Laurence Kohlberg
(B) Erik Fromm
(C) Daniel Coleman
(D) Benjamin Bloom
Answer.A

8. Character is developed by-
(A) Will-power
(B) Conduct and behavior
(C) Morality
(D) All of the above

Answer.D

9. Which of the following is not a level of teaching learning ?
(A) Differentiation level
(B) Memory level
(C) Reflective level
(D) Understanding level
Answer.A
10. NUEPA is mainly concerned with-
(A) Educational Supervision
(B) Educational Unity
(C) Educational Planning
(D) Educational Evaluation
Answer.C

11. The name of Yashpal Committee Report (1993) is-
(A) l.C.T. in Teacher education
(B) Learning without Burden
(C) Learning through Broad-Casting
(D) None of the above
Answer.B





12. The Father of Psychoanalysis is-
(A) Erik H. Erikson
(B) ]ean Piaget
(C) Jerorne S. Bruner
(D) Sigmund Freud
Answer.D

13. ln pedagogy computer is used-
(A) To motivate the learner
(B) To provide feedback
(C) To interact with the learner
(D) For all the above
Answer.D
14. Which of the following is die brain of the computer ?
(A) Prograrnme
(B) Central processing unit
(C) Memory
(D) Hard Disc
Answer.B

15. Spare the rod —- spoil the child. This assumption is related to that type of discipline which has
been advocated-
(A) By naturalist philosophy
(B) By pragmatist philosophy
(C) In Victorian Era
(D) ln Democratic Era
Answer.C

16. The concept of school complex was first executed in-
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Bihar
(D) Rajasthan
Answer.D

17. The proponent of the Cognitive Theory of teaching is-
(A) N. L. Gage
(B) Shiv Kumar Mitra
(C) B. F. Skiner
(D) McDonald
Answer.A

18, Instruction medium affects the absence and escape from class teaching-
(A) Agreed
(B) Indefinite
(C) Disagreed
(D) None of the above
Answer.A
19, The determinant of teaching skill training is-
(A) Components
(B) Pupil-teacher
(C) Supervisor
(D) Headmaster
Answer.A

20. For a good communication ..,…… is required.
(A) Clarity of thought
(B) Dramatic Presentation
(C) Speaking in a mild tone
(D) Speaking without pause
Answer.D
21. Which of the following is an approach to educational planning ? .
(A) Man-power approach
(B) Social Demand approach
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer.C
22. Institutional planning should be based on-
(A) Aim and needs
(B) Time—table
(C) Administration
(D) Need
Answer.A

23. Teacher behaviour ought to be-
(A) Administrative
(B) Instructive
(C) Idealistic
(D) Directive
Answer.C

24. Information highway or net is-
(A) Computer
(B) Intermit
(C) Intranet
(D) Key-board
Answer.B

25. INSAT—1(B) has been launched in-
(A) 30 April, 1983
(B) 30 August, 1983
(C) 30 December, 1983
(D) 30 January, 1984
Answer.B

26. The number of representatives of Central Government in UGC is-
(A) 09 (B) 02
(C) 06 (D) O3
Answer.B

27. Computer language is based on—
(A) Number system
(B) Symbol system
(C) Series system
(D) None of the above
Answer.A


28. The main task of educational computer is-
(A) Scoring the answers
(B) Preserve the information
(C) Analysis of data
(D) All of the above
Answer.D

29. UNESCO satellite directed television program was used first
(A) 1926 (B) 1959
(C) 1961 (D) 1965
Answer.D

30. In which of the following instructional procedure is the main component?
(A) Synectics teaching model
(B) Basic teaching model
(C) Inductive model
(D) Social-stimulation
Answer.B

31. The computer based teaching model has been developed by-
(A) Gilbert (1962)
(B) Stolurow and Davis (1965)
(C) Robert Gagne (1965)
(D) Mecner (1965)
Answer.B

32. Which of the following expectation students have from group learning?
(A) To get appreciation from the group
(B) To distribute the work equally
(C) To ignore individual view point
(D) To attract isolated student towards the group
Answer.D

33. In order to modify the undesirable behavior of a student the most effective method is-
(A) To punish the student
(B) To bring it to the notice of parents
(C) To find out the reasons for the undesirable behaviour and provide remedies
(D) To ignore it
Answer.C
34. In which university the micro- teaching system started in 1961 ?
(A) Stanford University
(B) Oxford University
(C) Delhi University
(D) M. S. University Baroda (India)
Answer.A

35. The correct meaning of C.A.I. is-
(A) Characteristics of Assistant Instructor
(B) Computer Assisted Instruction
(C) Community Assisted Instruction
(D) None of the above
Answer.B


36. “Man is born free but every- where he is in chains/’ This statement has been given by-
(A) Abraham Maslow
(B) Jean Jacques Rousseau
(C) John Dewey
(D) W. I-I. Kilpatrick
Answer.B

37. Written communication strategy includes-
(A) Algorithms
(B) Decision Table
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer.C

38. Main responsibility of School Management lies on-
(A) Principal
(B) Teachers
(C) Manager
(D) All of the above
Answer.A

39, Major objective of School Discipline is-
(A) To ensure safety of staff and students
(B) To create an environment conducive for teaching
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer.C

40. At primary level teacher-taught ratio was 1 : 39-
(A) According to sixth educational survey of all India
(B) According to fifth educational survey of all India
(C) According to fourth educational survey of all India
(D) According to second educational survey of all India
Answer.A

41. A fault in a computer programme which prevents it from working correctly is known as-
(A) Bug (B) Error
(C) Boo~Boo (D) Virus
Answer.A

42, Practical knowledge of language is learnt at—
(A) School
(B) Language laboratory
(C) Language teaching
(D) Language instruction
Answer.B

43. Dropping out from school means-
(A) To come to school casually
(B) To leave the school forever
(C) To play truant from class
(D) None of the above
Answer.B

44. Which one of the following is not a principle of a good time table ?
(A) Flexibility
(B) Ruthless master
(C) Variety
(D) Coordination of efforts
Answer.B

45. The reason of absence and escape from school is—
(A) Lack of interest in syllabus
(B) Poor method of teaching
(C) Ineffective teacher
(D) All the above
Answer.D

46. Ministry of Human Resource Development was established on-
(A) Oct. 26, 1985
(B) Sept. 16, 1985
(C) Sept. 26, 1985
(D) Sept. 10, 1986
Answer.C

47. The scope of Decision-Making is—
(A) Management
(B) Organization
(C) Administration
(D) Supervision
Answer.C

48. Factor of personality is—
(A) Ductless glands
(B) Family background
(C) School
(D) All the above
Answer.D

50, Which of the following aspects is discussed in a Teacher’s Diary ?
(A) Class Time Table
(B) Teaching Content
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer.C
“If we people become more helpful to others, there will be much less tragedy in the world!”

helpline001
Zero Star Member
Zero Star Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:05 am
Nationality: Pakistani
Location: Islamabad

Re: Help with headmistress test preparation

Postby helpline001 » Mon Sep 05, 2016 1:57 pm

The Principles of Learning and Teaching and their components

This page lists the six Principles and their associated components.

Students learn best when:
The learning environment is supportive and productive.
In learning environments that reflect this principle the teacher:
1.1) builds positive relationships through knowing and valuing each student
1.2) promotes a culture of value and respect for individuals and their communities
1.3) uses strategies that promote students' self-confidence and willingness to take risks with their learning
1.4) ensures each student experiences success through structured support, the valuing of effort, and recognition of their work.

The learning environment promotes independence, interdependence and self motivation.
In learning environments that reflect this principle the teacher:
2.1) encourages and supports students to take responsibility for their learning
2.2) uses strategies that build skills of productive collaboration.

Students' needs, backgrounds, perspectives and interests are reflected in the learning program.
In learning environments that reflect this principle the teacher:
3.1) uses strategies that are flexible and responsive to the values, needs and interests of individual students
3.2) uses a range of strategies that support the different ways of thinking and learning
3.3) builds on students' prior experiences, knowledge and skills
3.4) capitalises on students' experience of a technology rich world.

Back to Top
Students are challenged and supported to develop deep levels of thinking and application.
In learning environments that reflect this principle the teacher:
4.1) plans sequences to promote sustained learning that builds over time and emphasises connections between ideas
4.2) promotes substantive discussion of ideas
4.3) emphasises the quality of learning with high expectations of achievement
4.4) uses strategies that challenge and support students to question and reflect
4.5) uses strategies to develop investigating and problem solving skills
4.6) uses strategies to foster imagination and creativity.

Assessment practices are an integral part of teaching and learning.
In learning environments that reflect this principle the teacher:
5.1) designs assessment practices that reflect the full range of learning program objectives
5.2) ensures that students receive frequent constructive feedback that supports further learning
5.3) makes assessment criteria explicit
5.4) uses assessment practices that encourage reflection and self assessment
5.5) uses evidence from assessment to inform planning and teaching.

Learning connects strongly with communities and practice beyond the classroom.
In learning environments that reflect this principle the teacher:
6.1) supports students to engage with contemporary knowledge and practice
6.2) plans for students to interact with local and broader communities and community practices
6.3) uses technologies in ways that reflect professional and community practices.





1. Most important work of teacher is—
(A) to organize teaching work (B) to deliver lecture in class (C) to take care of children (D) to evaluate the students
2. A teacher should be—
(A) Honest (B) Dilligent (C) Dutiful (D) Punctual 3.
Environmental education should be taught in schools because—
(A) it will affect environmental pollution (B) it is important part of life (C) it will provide job to teachers (D) we cannot escape from environment
4. Navodaya Schools have been established to—
(A) increase number of school in rural areas (B) provide good education in rural areas (C) complete „Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan‟ (D) check wastage of education in rural areas
5. At primary level, it is better to teach in mother language because—
(A) it develops self-confidence in children (B) it makes learning easy (C) it is helpful in intellectual development (D) it helps children in learning in natural atmosphere
6. Women are better teacher at primary level because—
(A) they behave more patiently with children (B) they are ready to work with low salary (C) higher qualification is not needed in this profession (D) they have less chances in other profession
7. You have been selected in all the four professions given below. Where would you like to go ?
(A) Teacher (B) Police (C) Army (D) Bank
8. What is most important while writing on blackboard ?
(A) Good writing (B) Clarity in writing (C) Writing in big letters (D) Writing in small letters
9. Some students send a greeting card to you on teacher‟s day. What will you do ? You will—
(A) do nothing (B) say thanks to them (C) ask them to not to waste money (D) reciprocate the good wishes to them
10. A student comes late in your class. Then you will—
(A) inform to parents (B) punish him (C) try to know the reason (D) not pay attention there
11. When the students become failed, it can be understood that—
(A) The system has failed (B) The teachers failure (C) The text-books failure (D) The individual student‟s failure
12. It is advantage of giving home work that students— (A) remain busy at home (B) study at home (C) may be checked for their progress (D) may develop habit of self study
15. A teacher has serious defect is he/she—
(A) is physically handicapped(B) belongs to low socio-economic status (C) has weak personality (D) has immature mental development
16. The success of teacher is—
(A) high achievement of students (B) good traits of his/her personality (C) his/her good teaching (D) his/her good character
17. A Deepawali fair is being organized in your school. What would you like to do ? (A) only to visit the fair (B) to take part in function (C) to take a shop to sell something (D) to distribute free water to visitors
18. The most important trait of a student is—
(A) sense of responsibility (B) to speak truth (C) co-operation (D) obedience
19. The purpose of basic education scheme is—
(A) universalization of primary education (B) to vocationalise the eduction (C) to fulfil basic need of persons through education (D) to make education compulsory for all
20. You are teaching a topic in class and a student ask a question unrelated to the topic. What will you do ?
(A) you will allow him to ask unrelated question (B) you will not allow him to ask unrealated question (C) you will consider it indiscipline and punish him (D) you will answer the question after the class
21. If you are unable to get a job of teacher, then you will—
(A) start giving tuition at home (B) remain at home till you get a job (C) take some another job (D) continue applying for teaching
22. A teacher can motivate the students by—
(A) giving suitable prizes (B) giving proper guidance (C) giving examples (D) delivering speech in class
23. If a student does not pay any respect to you, then you will—
(A) ignore him (B) award less marks in examination (C) talk to his/her parents (D) rebuke him
25. The aim of National Council for teacher education is—
(A) to open college of education (B) to promote research in education (C) to maintain standards in colleges of education (D) to provide grant to colleges of education

26. Kindergarten system of education was contributed by—
(A) T. P. Nunn (B) Spencer (C) Froebel (D) Montessori
27. „National Council of Educational Research and Training‟ was established in—
(A) 1961 (B) 1962 (C) 1963 (D) 1964

28. Essay type test are not reliable because— (A) their answers are different (B) their results are different (C) their checking is affected by examiner‟s mood (D) their responding styles are different

29. A guardian never comes to see you in school. You will— (A) ignore the child (B) write to the guardian (C) go to meet him youself (D) start punishing the child 30. To maintain interest among students in class, a teacher should— (A) use blackboard (B) discuss (C) tell stories (D) ask question 31. The purpose of new education policy is— (A) to provide equal opportunity of education to all (B) to improve the whole education system (C) to link the education with employment (D) to delink the degree with education
32. To raise the standard of education, it is necessary—
(A) to evaluate students continuously (B) to give high salary to teachers (C) to revise curriculum (D) to make good school building
33. What is most important for a teacher ?
(A) to maintain discipline in class (B) to be punctual in class (C) to remove difficulties of students (D) to be good orator
34. Why students should play games in school ?
(A) It makes them physically strong (B) It makes work easier for teachers (C) It helps in passing time (D) It develops co-operation and physical balance
35. Family is a means of—
(A) Informal education (B) Formal education (C) Non-formal education (D) Distance education
36. There is tension among villagers and you are teacher there. What will you do ?
(A) You will inform “Gram Pradhan” (B) You will try to pacify them (C) You will report to police (D) You will keep distance from them

37. A teacher can develop social values among students by—
(A) telling them about great people (B) developing sense of discipline (C) behaving ideally (D) telling them good stories
38. What will you do in leisure time in school ? You will— (A) take rest in teacher‟s room (B) read magazines in library (C) talk to clerks in office (D) check home work of students
39. A teacher asks the questions in the class to—
(A) keep students busy (B) maintain discipline (C) attract student‟s attention (D) teach
40. You like teaching profession because—
(A) it has less responsibility (B) you are interested in it (C) it is easy (D) it provide you more holidays
41. How the students should be motivated to get success in life ?
(A) Selected study (B) Incidental study (C) Intensive study (D) Learning by recitation
42. In context of the habit of Absenteeism of student—
(A) The principal and parents should get worried (B) The officials of the schools should take action against them as per school‟s discipline (C) The teachers should take it as a serious problem (D) They should be given less priority in the class room in relation to regular students

43. To whom the responsibility of organisation of curricular activities should be stored with ?
(A) The principal (B) The teacher who is appointed for this work (C) The teachers who take interest in it (D) All the teachers

44. When the students try to solve the questions in some different way as taught by the teacher from prescribed books, then these students should be—
(A) Discouraged to consult some other books on the subject (B) Encouraged to consult some other books on the subject (C) Suggested to talk with their teacher after the period (D) Suggested to follow the class room notes in order to get good mark in the examination
45. The experienced teachers do not require the detailed lesson plan of a topic because—
(A) They can teach in a good manner without its help (B) The number of curious students is very poor in the class (C) When they commit some mistake, they do not face any challange from their students (D) They can equip themselves with brief outline as they gain specialisation in it through experience

46. The problem of drop-out in which students leave their schooling in early years can be tackled in a better way through—

(A) Reduction of the weight of curriculum (B) Sympathy of teachers (C) Attractive environment of the school (D) Encouragement of the students

47. The ideal teacher— (A) Teaches the whole curriculum (B) Helps his students in learning (C) Is a friend, philosopher and guide (D) Maintains good discipline
48. The aim of education should be—
(A) To develop vocational skills in the students (B) To develop social awareness in the students (C) To prepare the students for examination (D) To prepare the students for practical life
49. The best method of checking student‟s homework is—
(A) To assign it to intelligent students of the class (B) To check the answers in the class in group manner (C) To check them with the help of specimen answer (D) To check by the teacher himself in a regular way
50. A time bound testing programme for a students should be implemented in Shools so that—
(A) The progress of the students should be informed to their parents (B) A regular practice can be carried out (C) The students can be trained for final examinations (D) The remedial programme can be adopted on the basis of the feedback from the results
51. The essential element of the syllabus for the children remained out of school should be— (A) Literacy competencies (B) Life-skills (C) Numerical competencies (D) Vocational competencies
53. The priority to girls education should be given because—
(A) The girls are more intelligent in comparison than the boys (B) The girls are lesser in number than boys (C) The girls were badly discriminated in favour of boys in the past (D) Only girls are capable of leading for social change
54. The success of integrated education depends on— (A) The support of community (B) The excellence of text-books (C) The highest quality of teaching-learning material (D) The attitudinal changes in teachers
55. The quality of schools education is exclusively depending upon—
(A) Infrastructural facilities (B) Financial provisions (C) International support (D) The quality of teacher education
56. The idea of Basic Education is propounded by—
(A) Dr. Zakir Hussain (B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) Rabindranath Tagore
57. The most important indicator of quality of education in a school is—
(A) Infrastructural facilities of a school (B) Classroom system (C) Text-books and Teaching-learning material (D) Student Achievement level
58. The best remedy of the student‟s problems related with learning is—
(A) Suggestion for hard work (B) Supervised study in Library (C) Suggestion for private tuition (D) Diagnostic teaching
59. The in-service teacher‟ training can be made more effective by—
(A) Using training package which in wellprepared in advance (B) Making it a residential programme (C) Using co-operative approach (D) Practising training followup procedures
60. Child Labour Prohibition Act (1986)—
(A) Prohibits all types of child labour upto 14 years of age of child (B) Prohibits child labour in risk-taking works only (C) Prohibits child labour during school hours only (D) Prohibits child labour by imposing the responsibility of children’s education on the employers

Answers: 1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (B) 4. (B) 5. (D) 6. (A) 7. (A) 8. (A) 9. (B) 10. (C) 11. (D) 12. (D) 15. (D) 16. (C) 17. (B) 18. (D) 19. (C) 20. (D) 21. (D) 22. (A) 23. (A) 25. (C) 26. (C) 27. (A) 28. (C) 29. (C) 30. (D) 31. (B) 32. (A) 33. (C) 34. (D) 35. (A) 36. (B) 37. (C) 38. (D) 39. (C) 40. (B) 41. (C) 42. (C) 43. (A) 44. (B) 45. (D) 46. (D) 47. (C) 48. (D) 49. (D) 50. (D) 51. (D) 53. (D) 54. (B) 55. (D) 56. (C) 57. (D) 58. (D) 59. (D) 60. (A)
“If we people become more helpful to others, there will be much less tragedy in the world!”

helpline001
Zero Star Member
Zero Star Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:05 am
Nationality: Pakistani
Location: Islamabad

Re: Help with headmistress test preparation

Postby helpline001 » Mon Sep 05, 2016 2:16 pm

1. As a teacher, what will you do if students do not attend your class?
(A). Blame students for their absence from the class.
(B). Ponder over the present attitude of students in a calm manner.
(C). Think about using some interesting techniques of teaching.
(D). Try to understand the reasons and try to eliminate them.
Ans:-D
2. One can be a good teacher, if he/she
(A). has genuine interest in teaching
(B). knows how to control students
(C). knows his/her subject
(D). has good expression
Ans:-C
3. There will be better communication in a lecture if a teacher
(A). reads from prepared notes
(B). prepares the notes well in advance and use them as a guide
(C). talks extempore
(D). talks extempore drawing examples from other disciplines
Ans:-D
4.The most important skill of teaching is
(A). making students understand what the teacher says
(B). covering the course prescribed in his subject
(C). keeping students relaxed while teaching
(D). taking classes regularly
Ans:-A
5. Teachers who are enthusiastic in be class-room teaching
(A). often lack proficiency in the subjects which stays hidden under their enthusiasm
(B). Simply dramatize to hold the student’s attention
(C). involve their students in the teaching-learning process
(D). all of the above
Ans:-C
6. Effective teaching, by and large, is a function of
(A). Maintaining discipline in the class
(B). Teachers honesty
(C). Teacher’s making students learn and understand
(D). Teachers liking for the Job of teaching
Ans:-C
7. Success of a profession depends on—
(A) Policy to please individuals
(B) Maintaining relationship with people
(C) Maintaining quality of work
(D) Loyalty to the superiors
Ans. (C)
8. Main role of teacher is identified with a—
(A) Leader
(B) Planner
(C) Manager
(D) Motivator
Ans. (A)

9. Prior to teaching the teacher does—
(A) Identification of objectives
(B) Preparation of teaching lesson plan
(C) Know the interest of students
(D) All of the above
Ans. (D)
10. Effective teaching includes—
(A) Teacher is active but students may or may not be active
(B) Teacher may be active or inactive but students are active
(C) Teacher is active and students are active
(D) All of the above situations
Ans. (C)
11. Immediate outcome of teaching is—
(A) Changes in the behaviour of students in desirable direction
(B) Development of total personality of students
(C) Building characters of the students
(D) Getting selected for a suitable job
Ans. (A)
12. Basic requirement of teaching efficiency is—
(A) Mastery on teaching skills
(B) Mastery over use of different techniques of teaching
(C) Mastery over appropriate use of media and technology in teaching
(D) All of the above
Ans. (D)
13. Questioning skill in teaching is most useful in—
(A) Ensuring students’ active participation in learning
(B) Memorizing the facts by students
(C) Making students disciplined
(D) Preparing students for examination
Ans. (A)
14. A teacher wants to enhance his income. You will advise him/her to—
(A) Teach in coaching institutes during extra time
(B) Take more remunerative works in the school/college
(C) Join contractual assignments other than teaching
(D) Writing Books
Ans. (D)
15. As a principal you will encourage your teacher colleagues to
(A) Participate in seminars and conferences in India and abroad
(B) Participate in refresher courses for enhancement of subject knowledge
(C) Doing community services for Upliftment of down trodden
(D) All of the above
Ans. (D)
16. A teacher shall inculcate social and moral values among students by—
(A) Delivering lectures on values
(B) Showing TV programmes
(C) Involving students actively in co curricular activities
(D) Observing Religious Festivals
Ans. (C)
17. The most significant approach of evaluation is—
(A) Continuous and comprehensive evaluation
(B) Conducting objective term end examination
(C) Maintaining cumulative records of students
(D) Semester system evaluation
Ans. (A)
18. Educational technology is useful because—
(A) it is the need of the hour
(B) it is adopted by famous institutions
(C) it makes teaching effective and efficient
(D) it attracts students towards teaching and learning activities
Ans. (C)
19. A teacher must have mastery over his subject for—
(A) alertness
(B) making impact on students
(C) interest
(D) making teaching effective
Ans. (D)
20. The term ‘kinder garden’ means—
(A) Children’s
(B) Children’s home
(C) Children’s school
(D) Children’s playground
Ans. (D)
21. The Kothari Commission Report on Education was entitled as
(A) Education and National Development
(B) Learning ‘to be’
(C) Diversification of Education
(D) Education for all
Ans. (A)
22. The most appropriate meaning of learning is—
(A) Inculcation of knowledge
(B) Modification of behaviour
(C) Personal adjustment
(D) Acquisition of skills
Ans. (B)
23. Teachers knowledge on student’s needs and interests are covered by the subject—
(A) Philosophy of education
(B) Psychology of education
(C) Sociology of education
(D) Politics of education
Ans. (B)
24. Work experience in education means—
(A) Education for productivity with rural
(B) Working for a new social order
(C) Experience in industrial and technological world
(D) Education for orientation towards vocational courses
Ans. (D)
25. Integral education concept is propounded by—
(A) Sri Aurobindo
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Swami Dayanand
(D) Swami Vivekanand
Ans. (A)

Quiz Questions on Teaching Aptitude
1. Emotional Adjustment of students is effective in-
(A) Personality formation
(B) Class-teaching
(C) Discipline
(D) All of the above
Answer.D 2. Black-board can be included in which group/category of teaching-aids ?
(A) Audio-aids
(B) Visual•aids
(C) Audio-visual aids
(D) None of the above
Answer.B
3. Which of the following is related with teaching skill ?
(A) Black-board writing
(B) Solving questions
(C) Asking questions
(D) All the above
Answer.D 4. Students who ask questions in the class should be-

(A) Advised to meet the teacher after the class
(B) Encouraged to participate in the discussion in the class
(C) Encouraged to continue asking questions
(D) Encouraged to search answers independently
Answer.C
5. At authoritarian level teaching 1S••••
(A) Teacher centered
(B) Child—centered
(C) Headmaster centered
(D) Experience based
Answer.A 6. Who developed the interaction analysis category system in education for increasing the teacher effectiveness

(A) Flander
(B) Rayon
(C) Amidon and Simon
(D) Richard Over
Answer.A
7. One of the important theory of moral development has been
proposed by——

(A) Laurence Kohlberg
(B) Erik Fromm
(C) Daniel Coleman
(D) Benjamin Bloom
Answer.A
8. Character is developed by-

(A) Will-power
(B) Conduct and behavior
(C) Morality
(D) All of the above
Answer.D
9. Which of the following is not a level of teaching learning ?

(A) Differentiation level
(B) Memory level
(C) Reflective level
(D) Understanding level
Answer. A 10. NUEPA is mainly concerned with-

(A) Educational Supervision
(B) Educational Unity
(C) Educational Planning
(D) Educational Evaluation
Answer.C
11. The name of Yashpal Committee Report (1993) is-

(A) l.C.T. in Teacher education
(B) Learning without Burden
(C) Learning through Broad-casting
(D) None of the above
Answer.B 12. The Father of Psychoanalysis is-

(A) Erik H. Erikson
(B) ]ean Piaget
(C) Jerorne S. Bruner
(D) Sigmund Freud
Answer.D
13. ln pedagogy computer is used-

(A) To motivate the learner
(B) To provide feedback
(C) To interact with the learner
(D) For all the above
Answer.D 14. Which of the following is die brain of the computer

(A) Prograrnme
(B) Central processing unit
(C) Memory
(D) Hard Disc
Answer.B
15. Spare the rod —- spoil the child. This assumption is related to that type of discipline which has been advocated-

(A) By naturalist philosophy
(B) By pragmatist philosophy
(C) In Victorian Era
(D) ln Democratic Era
Answer.C 16. The concept of school complex was first executed in

(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Bihar
(D) Rajasthan
Answer.D
17. The proponent of the Cognitive Theory of teaching is-

(A) N. L. Gage
(B) Shiv Kumar Mitra
(C) B. F. Skiner
(D) McDonald
Answer.A 18, Instruction medium affects the absence and escape from class teaching-

(A) Agreed
(B) Indefinite
(C) Disagreed
(D) None of the above
Answer.A

19, The determinant of teaching skill training is-

(A) Components
(B) Pupil-teacher
(C) Supervisor
(D) Headmaster
Answer.A 20. For a good communication ..,…… is requried.

(A) Clarity of thought
(B) Dramatic Presentation
(C) Speaking in a mild tone
(D) Speaking without pause
Answer.D

21. Which of the following is an approach to educational planning

(A) Man-power approach
(B) Social Demand approach
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer.C
22. Institutional planning should be based on-

(A) Aim and needs
(B) Time—table
(C) Administration
(D) Need
Answer.A

23. Teacher behaviour ought to be-
(A) Administrative
(B) Instructive
(C) Idealistic
(D) Directive Answer.C
25. INSAT—1(B) has been launched in-
(A) 30 April, 1983
(B) 30 August, 1983
(C) 30 December, 1983
(D) 30 January, 1984
Answer B
24. Information highway or net is-
(A) Computer
(B) Intemet
(C) Intranet
(D) Key-board Answer.B
28. The main task of educational computer is-

(A) Scoring the answers
(B) Preserve the information
(C) Analysis of data
(D) All of the above
Answer.D

30. In which of the following instructional procedure is the main component ?

(A) Synectics teaching model
(B) Basic teaching model
(C) Inductive model
(D) Social-stimulation
Answer.B 31. The computer based teaching model has been developed by-

(A) Gilbert (1962)
(B) Stolurow and Davis (1965)
(C) Robert Gagne (1965)
(D) Mecner (1965)
Answer.B

32. Which of the following expectation students have from group learning ?

(A) To get appreciation from the group
(B) To distribute the work equally
(C) To ignore individual view point
(D) To attract isolated student towards the group
Answer.D 33. In order to modify the undesirable behavior of a student the most effective method is-

(A) To punish the student
(B) To bring it to the notice of parents
(C) To find out the reasons for the undesirable behaviour and provide remedies
(D) To ignore it
Answer.C

36. “Man is born free but every- where he is in chains/’ This
statement has been given by-

(A) Abraham Maslow
(B) Jean Jacques Rousseau
(C) John Dewey
(D) W. I-I. Kilpatrick

Answer.B 38. Main responsibility of School Management lies on-

(A) Principal
(B) Teachers
(C) Manager
(D) All of the above
Answer.A

39, Major objective of School Discipline is-

(A) To ensure safety of staff and students
(B) To create an environment conducive for teaching
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer.C 42, Practical knowledge of language is learnt at—

(A) School
(B) Language laboratory
(C) Language teaching
(D) Language instruction
Answer.B
43. Dropping out from school means-

(A) To come to school casually
(B) To leave the school forever
(C) To play truant from class
(D) None of the above
Answer.B 44. Which one of the following is not a principle of a good time table ?
(A) Flexibility
(B) Ruthless master
(C) Variety
(D) Coordination of efforts
Answer.B
45. The reason of absence and escape from school is—
(A) Lack of interest in syllabus
(B) Poor method of teaching
(C) Ineffective teacher
(D) All the above
Answer.D 47. The scope of Decision-Making is—
(A) Management
(B) Organization
(C) Administration
(D) Supervision
Answer.C
48. Factor of personality is—
(A) Ductless glands
(B) Family background
(C) School
(D) All the above
Answer.D 50, Which of the following aspects is discussed in a Teacher’s Diary ?
(A) Class Time Table
(B) Teaching Content
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer.C
1. Most important work of teacher is—
(A) to organize teaching work (B) to deliver lecture in class (C) to take care of children (D) to evaluate the students 2. A teacher should be—
(A) Honest (B) Dilligent (C) Dutiful (D) Punctual
3.Environmental education should be taught in schools because—
(A) it will affect environmental pollution (B) it is important part of life (C) it will provide job to teachers (D) we cannot escape from environment 5. At primary level, it is better to teach in mother language because—
(A) it develops self-confidence in children (B) it makes learning easy (C) it is helpful in intellectual development (D) it helps children in learning in natural atmosphere

6. Women are better teacher at primary level because—
(A) they behave more patiently with children (B) they are ready to work with low salary (C) higher qualification is not needed in this profession (D) they have less chances in other profession 7. You have been selected in all the four professions given below. Where would you like to go ?
(A) Teacher (B) Police (C) Army (D) Bank
8. What is most important while writing on blackboard ?
(A) Good writing (B) Clarity in writing (C) Writing in big letters (D) Writing in small letters 9. Some students send a greeting card to you on teacher‟s day. What will you do ? You will—
(A) do nothing (B) say thanks to them (C) ask them to not to waste money (D) reciprocate the good wishes to them
10. A student comes late in your class. Then you will—
(A) inform to parents (B) punish him (C) try to know the reason (D) not pay attention there 11. When the students become failed, it can be understood that—
(A) The system has failed (B) The teachers failure (C) The text-books failure (D) The individual student‟s failure
12. It is advantage of giving home work that students— (A) remain busy at home (B) study at home (C) may be checked for their progress (D) may develop habit of self study 15. A teacher has serious defect is he/she—
(A) is physically handicapped(B) belongs to low socio-economic status (C) has weak personality (D) has immature mental development
16. The success of teacher is—
(A) high achievement of students (B) good traits of his/her personality (C) his/her good teaching (D) his/her good character 17. A Deepawali fair is being organized in your school. What would you like to do ? (A) only to visit the fair (B) to take part in function (C) to take a shop to sell something (D) to distribute free water to visitors
18. The most important trait of a student is—
(A) sense of responsibility (B) to speak truth (C) co-operation (D) obedience 19. The purpose of basic education scheme is—
(A) universalization of primary education (B) to vocationalise the eduction (C) to fulfil basic need of persons through education (D) to make education compulsory for all
20. You are teaching a topic in class and a student ask a question unrelated to the topic. What will you do ?
(A) you will allow him to ask unrelated question (B) you will not allow him to ask unrealated question (C) you will consider it indiscipline and punish him (D) you will answer the question after the class 21. If you are unable to get a job of teacher, then you will—
(A) start giving tuition at home (B) remain at home till you get a job (C) take some another job (D) continue applying for teaching
22. A teacher can motivate the students by—
(A) giving suitable prizes (B) giving proper guidance (C) giving examples (D) delivering speech in class 23. If a student does not pay any respect to you, then you will—
(A) ignore him (B) award less marks in examination (C) talk to his/her parents (D) rebuke him
25. The aim of National Council for teacher education is—
(A) to open college of education (B) to promote research in education (C) to maintain standards in colleges of education (D) to provide grant to colleges of education 26. Kindergarten system of education was contributed by
(A) T. P. Nunn (B) Spencer (C) Froebel (D) Montessori
27. „National Council of Educational Research and Training‟ was established in—
(A) 1961 (B) 1962 (C) 1963 (D) 1964 28. Essay type test are not reliable because— (A) their answers are different (B) their results are different (C) their checking is affected by examiner‟s mood (D) their responding styles are different
29. A guardian never comes to see you in school. You will— (A) ignore the child (B) write to the guardian (C) go to meet him youself (D) start punishing the child 30. To maintain interest among students in class, a teacher should— (A) use blackboard (B) discuss (C) tell stories (D) ask question
31. The purpose of new education policy is— (A) to provide equal opportunity of education to all (B) to improve the whole education system (C) to link the education with employment (D) to delink the degree with education 32. To raise the standard of education, it is necessary—
(A) to evaluate students continuously (B) to give high salary to teachers (C) to revise curriculum (D) to make good school building

33. What is most important for a teacher ?
(A) to maintain discipline in class (B) to be punctual in class (C) to remove difficulties of students (D) to be good orator 34. Why students should play games in school ?
(A) It makes them physically strong (B) It makes work easier for teachers (C) It helps in passing time (D) It develops co-operation and physical balance 35. Family is a means of—
(A) Informal education (B) Formal education (C) Non-formal education (D) Distance education
36. There is tension among villagers and you are teacher there. What will you do ?
(A) You will inform “Gram Pradhan” (B) You will try to pacify them (C) You will report to police (D) You will keep distance from them 37. A teacher can develop social values among students by—
(A) telling them about great people (B) developing sense of discipline (C) behaving ideally (D) telling them good stories
38. What will you do in leisure time in school ? You will— (A) take rest in teacher‟s room (B) read magazines in library (C) talk to clerks in office (D) check home work of students

39. A teacher asks the questions in the class to—
(A) keep students busy (B) maintain discipline (C) attract student‟s attention (D) teach

40. You like teaching profession because—
(A) it has less responsibility (B) you are interested in it (C) it is easy (D) it provide you more holidays

41. How the students should be motivated to get success in life ?
(A) Selected study (B) Incidental study (C) Intensive study (D) Learning by recitation

42. In context of the habit of Absenteeism of student—
(A) The principal and parents should get worried (B) The officials of the schools should take action against them as per school‟s discipline (C) The teachers should take it as a serious problem (D) They should be given less priority in the class room in relation to regular students

43. To whom the responsibility of organisation of curricular activities should be stored with ?
(A) The principal (B) The teacher who is appointed for this work (C) The teachers who take interest in it (D) All the teachers

44. When the students try to solve the questions in some different way as taught by the teacher from prescribed books, then these students should be—
(A) Discouraged to consult some other books on the subject (B) Encouraged to consult some other books on the subject (C) Suggested to talk with their teacher after the period (D) Suggested to follow the class room notes in order to get good mark in the examination

45. The experienced teachers do not require the detailed lesson plan of a topic because—
(A) They can teach in a good manner without its help (B) The number of curious students is very poor in the class (C) When they commit some mistake, they do not face any challange from their students (D) They can equip themselves with brief outline as they gain specialisation in it through experience

46. The problem of drop-out in which students leave their schooling in early years can be tackled in a better way through—

(A) Reduction of the weight of curriculum (B) Sympathy of teachers (C) Attractive environment of the school (D) Encouragement of the students

47. The ideal teacher— (A) Teaches the whole curriculum (B) Helps his students in learning (C) Is a friend, philosopher and guide (D) Maintains good discipline

48. The aim of education should be—
(A) To develop vocational skills in the students (B) To develop social awareness in the students (C) To prepare the students for examination (D) To prepare the students for practical life


49. The best method of checking student‟s homework is—
(A) To assign it to intelligent students of the class (B) To check the answers in the class in group manner (C) To check them with the help of specimen answer (D) To check by the teacher himself in a regular way


50. A time bound testing programme for a students should be implemented in Shools so that—
(A) The progress of the students should be informed to their parents (B) A regular practice can be carried out (C) The students can be trained for final examinations (D) The remedial programme can be adopted on the basis of the feedback from the results


51. The essential element of the syllabus for the children remained out of school should be— (A) Literacy competencies (B) Life-skills (C) Numerical competencies (D) Vocational competencies


53. The priority to girls education should be given because—
(A) The girls are more intelligent in comparison than the boys (B) The girls are lesser in number than boys (C) The girls were badly discriminated in favour of boys in the past (D) Only girls are capable of leading for social change

54. The success of integrated education depends on— (A) The support of community (B) The excellence of text-books (C) The highest quality of teaching-learning material (D) The attitudinal changes in teachers

55. The quality of schools education is exclusively depending upon—
(A) Infrastructural facilities (B) Financial provisions (C) International support (D) The quality of teacher education


56. The idea of Basic Education is propounded by—
(A) Dr. Zakir Hussain (B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) Rabindranath Tagore


57. The most important indicator of quality of education in a school is—
(A) Infrastructural facilities of a school (B) Classroom system (C) Text-books and Teaching-learning material (D) Student Achievement level

58. The best remedy of the student‟s problems related with learning is—
(A) Suggestion for hard work (B) Supervised study in Library (C) Suggestion for private tuition (D) Diagnostic teaching


59. The in-service teacher‟ training can be made more effective by—
(A) Using training package which in wellprepared in advance (B) Making it a residential programme (C) Using co-operative approach (D) Practising training followup procedures

60. Child Labour Prohibition Act (1986)—
(A) Prohibits all types of child labour upto 14 years of age of child (B) Prohibits child labour in risk-taking works only (C) Prohibits child labour during school hours only (D) Prohibits child labour by imposing the responsibility of children’s education on the employers

Answers: 1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (B) 4. (B) 5. (D) 6. (A) 7. (A) 8. (A) 9. (B)
10. (C) 11. (D) 12. (D) 15. (D) 16. (C) 17. (B) 18. (D) 19. (C) 20. (D)
21. (D) 22. (A) 23. (A) 25. (C) 26. (C) 27. (A) 28. (C) 29. (C) 30. (D)
31. (B) 32. (A) 33. (C) 34. (D) 35. (A) 36. (B) 37. (C) 38. (D) 39. (C)
40. (B) 41. (C) 42. (C) 43. (A) 44. (B) 45. (D) 46. (D) 47. (C) 48. (D)
49. (D) 50. (D) 51. (D) 53. (D) 54. (B) 55. (D) 56. (C) 57. (D) 58. (D)
59. (D) 60. (A)
“If we people become more helpful to others, there will be much less tragedy in the world!”

snowlight21
Zero Star Member
Zero Star Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 12:26 pm
Nationality: Pakistani

Re: Help with headmistress test preparation

Postby snowlight21 » Mon Sep 05, 2016 2:20 pm

Are these mcq,s are taken from past papers?thanks

mjsaeed53
Zero Star Member
Zero Star Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:45 am
Nationality: Pakistani

Re: Help with headmistress test preparation

Postby mjsaeed53 » Wed Sep 07, 2016 5:25 pm

helpline001 wrote:
> 1. Education, according to John Dewey, is:
> a. Preparation for life b. Getting knowledge c. Learning by
> doing d. Critical thinking
>
> 2. Source from which aims of education gained is:
> a. Parents b. Teachers c. Students d. Society
>
> 3. Informal education belongs to:
> a. Flexible rules of entry and exist b. Rigid rules of entry and exist
> c. No rules of entry and exist d. Few rules of entry and exist
>
> 4. Masjid and Maktab scheme was launched in the education policy of:
> a. 1970 b. 1972 c. 1979 d. 2009
>
> 5. Ontology is related to:
> a. Knowledge b. Reality c. Values d. Culture
>
> 6. “life is continuous changing process” beliefs of people related to:
> a. Perennialism b. Essentialism c. Progressivism d. Reconstructionism
>
> 7. The most significant point of Deoband movement was:
> a. English system of education b. Focus on science
> c. Revival of religious spirit d. Literature and art
>
> 8. Which one was not the purpose of Aligarh movement
> a. To reduce hatred of British b. To prepare Muslims to learn English
> c. To prepare Muslims to learn science d. To prepare Muslims against
> Hindus
>
> 9. Education conference 1947 was presided over by:
> a. Quaid-eAzam b. Liaqat ali Khan c. Fazal-ur-rehman d. Abdul Rub Nishtar
>
> 10. Charles Wood Despatch Came out in:
> a. 1833 b. 1854 c. 1857 d. 1870
>
> 11. Charter Act was presented in:
> a. 1800 b. 1806 c. 1857 d. 1870
>
> 12. Child activity belongs to:
> a. Physical action b. Mental action
> c. Memorization action d. Physical and mental action
>
> 13. To use previous learned material in new situation is:
> a. Comprehension b. Application c. Knowledge d. Analysis
>
> 14. The most direct experiences are derived from the following is that of:
> a. Motion picture b. Visual symbols c. Discussion d. Field trip
>
> 15. Which one is the best for a large group instruction:
> a. Lecture method b. Demonstration method
> c. Question and answer method d. Inquiry method
>
> 16. Lecture method is generally described as:
> a. Teacher centered b. Child centered c. Activity centered d. Text book
> centered
>
> 17. A teacher is firstly answerable to:
> a. Community b. Principal c. Parents d. Student
>
> 18. Effective teaching requires continuous:
> a. Help by the community b. Planning the teaching
> c. Monitoring the students d. Suggestions by the colleagues
>
> 19. Theory of moral development was presented by:
> a. Jean piaget b. Erikson c. Lawrence Kohlberg d. Reasoning
>
> 20. Test that measure learning outcome of student is:
> a. Aptitude test b. Intelligence test c. Achievement test d. Diagnostic
> test
>
> 21. The collection of productive students work to evaluate its performance
> is:
> a. Portfolio b. Project c. Assignment d. Workbook
>
> 22. Lalssez Faire administration is based on:
> a. Dictatorship b. Mutual sharing c. Non-Interference d. Democratic values
>
> 23. Under the latest devolution policy, Education management is the
> responsibility of the level at:
> a. Federal b. District c. Divisional d. Provincial
>
> 24. Private schools in Pakistan were nationalized through the education
> policy of
> a. 1959 b. 1970 c. 1972 d. 1979
>
> 25. Which one is not the component of the curriculum?
> a. Objectives b. Design c. Contents d. Evaluation
>
> 26. Bread field curriculum is the modification of:
> a. Subject centered curriculum b. Learner centered curriculum
> c. Activity centered curriculum d. Hidden curriculum
>
> 27. Education policy 1979 puts emphasis first time on the
> a. Elementary education b. Secondary education
> c. Higher education d. Special education
>
> 28. Which of the following learning DOES NOT fall in psychomotor domain
> a. Hand writing b. Ball throwing c. Creating ideas d. Sketching
>
> 29. Which developing curriculum, your first step would most likely be:
> a. Selection of content b. Selection of objectives
> c. Organization of content d. Selection of learning experience
>
> 30. Which one of the level of Bloom’s Taxonomy requires recalling?
> a. Comprehension b. Knowledge c. Application d. Evaluation
>
> 31. Budgeting represent estimation of:
> a. Income and investment b. Investment and expenditure
> c. Income and expenditure d. Financial audit
>
> 32. In motivation process for school teacher the appreciation by the higher
> management (DEO)
> a. Extrinsic Reward b. Intrinsic Reward
> c. Institutional reward d. Students inspiration
>
> 33. The authorized person in a school for recording the staff performance
> is:
> a. Teacher b. Clerk c. Head teacher d. DPI
>
> 34. In education, the Guidance has major function for improving quality:
> a. Evaluating b. Testing c. Learning d. Teaching
>
> 35. An element of fear and anxiety is found in:
> a. Management b. Supervision c. Mentoring d. Inspection
>
> 36. All the activities conducted either inside or outside the school,
> planned by the school to achieve the goals and objectives are termed as:
> a. Syllabus b. Text books c. Teacher diary d. Curriculum
>
> 37. Overall development in students is achieved through
> a. Lecture method b. Demonstration method
> c. Question and answer method d. Inquiry method
>
> 38. At present, developing school curriculum is responsibility of:
> a. Board of Intermediate & Secondary Education b. Text book Board
> c. Provisional curriculum Bureau of Education d. Curriculum wing, Ministry
> of education
>
> 39. Team teaching is a:
> a. Teaching strategy b. Teaching technique c. Teaching method d. Teaching
> aid
>
> 40. A change agent with leadership qualities in one education setup is:
> a. Leader b. Student c. Teacher d. Headmaster
>
> 41. Inspection officers of education department write about the visit, its
> merits, demerits & view in:
> a. Accession register b. Visitor’s book c. Log book d. Order book
>
> 42. The founder of pragmatism is
> a. Artistotle b. John Dewey c. Socrates d. Ibne Khaldun
>
> 43. The essentialists would get their aims of education from
> a. The great books b. Pupil interest c. Pressure groups d. Traditions
>
> 44. Impact of effective teaching can urgently be examined through:
> a. Students final results b. Class discussions c. Annual
> examination d. Students weekly tests
>
> 45. The foundation of education which deals with the needs and interest of
> the students
> a. Socio-cultural b. Philosophical c. Psychological d. Ideological
>
> 46. An ounce of experience is better than a ton of “theory” are famous
> words of:
> a. John Dewey b. Edger Dale c. Colin mares d. Aristotle
>
> 47. Punjab Education Commission design question papers and assessment for:
> a. Grade I-V b. Grade VI-VIII c. Grade V & VIII d. Grade IX-X
>
> 48. Which of the following is more specific?
> a. Aims b. Goals c. Objectives d. Purposes
>
> 49. Teachers’ guide is produced by:
> a. Ministry of Education b. Bureau of curriculum c. Text book
> Board d. School
>
> 50. Curriculum means
> a. A run way b. A course c. A person run to reach a goal d. Program
>
> 51. Confirmation of an employee already on the job is made when he/she
> completes:
> a. Three years service b. Two years service c. One year services d. Six
> month service
>
> 52. Discussion method is useful for:
> a. Secondary classes b. Lower classes c. Higher classes d. Elementary
> classes
>
> 53. The authenticated source of knowledge according to Islamic philosophy
> is:
> a. Observation b. Experiment c. Institution d. Revealed
>
> 54. First step for recruiting a teacher is:
> a. Selection b. Identification of vacancy c. Job
> description d. Advertisement
>
> 55. Continuous effort designed to improve employees competency is:
> a. Development b. Training c. Improvement d. Skilfulness
>
> 56. Aesthetics is the study of values in realm of:
> a. Cultural conduct b. Beauty c. Economic conduct d. Morality
>
> 57. An authentic knowledge is gained through:
> a. Empirical experience b. Authority c. Institution d. Love
>
> 58. Psychology which described the causes of mental illness or abnormal
> behaviour is related with:
> a. Clinical b. Legal c. Industrial d. Political
>
> 59. The heart of administration is called:
> a. Decision making b. Motivation c. Authority d. Staffing
>
> 60. School is social institution for preservation and transmission of:
> a. Culture b. Values c. Religion d. Norms
>
> 61. Learning works for:
> a. Change in behaviour b. Teaching process
> c. Curriculum development d. Demonstrating the teaching style
>
> 62. Students over all development is emphasizes in a curriculum like:
> a. Subject centered b. Learner centered c. Activity based d. Integrated
>
> 63. Traditionally supervision is characterized by:
> a. Inspection b. Guidance c. Controlling d. Mentoring
>
> 64. The best measure to avoid guessing in a structured response test is to
> use:
> a. True-false item b. Completion items c. Controlling d. Mentoring
>
> 65. It is sanctioned by the principals of the institution:
> a. Maternity leaves b. Medical leave c. Earned leave d. Casual leave
>
> 66. Concept of education as viewed by Dewey is:
> a. Education as a product b. Recapitulation
> c. Acquisition of knowledge d. Reconstruction of experience
>
> 67. Benevolent Fund has no concern with the Govt. Employees for grant of:
> a. Scholarship of employee’s children b. Funeral charges of family
> c. Marriage of daughter d. Purchase of car/motorcycle
>
> 68. Microteaching is a technique which is :
> a. Content oriented b. Skill oriented c. Assessment oriented d. Discipline
> oriented
>
> 69. Elementary school cover the classes as:
> a. 1-8 b. 1-5 c. 6-8 d. 6-10
>
> 70. Description of student’s behaviour of a student as observed by the
> teacher can be seen in:
> a. Anecdotal record b. Autobiography c. Interview d. Class test
>
> 71. Assessment that monitors learning progress during instruction is termed
> as:
> a. Placement b. Formative c. Diagnostic d. Summative
>
> 72. The central purpose of every anecdotal record is to help the entire
> school staff to obtain better understanding of a given:
> a. Problem b. Student c. Fact d. Question
>
> 73. Which is an individualizing and socializing process that does personal
> advancement as well are social living:
> a. Discussion b. Growth c. Emotional development d. Education
>
> 74. It is the teach who provides the kind of stimulation that will enable
> the child to become an active:
> a. Leader b. Learner c. Superior d. Educator
>
> 75. The central idea of anecdotal records is to observe children constantly
> and to keep a written record of events as they occur from:
> a. Day to Day b. Week to Week c. Month to Month d. Year to Year
>
> 76. Aptitude is a characteristic or a quality which is one aspect of an
> individual’s whole:
> a. Life b. Approach c. Exercise d. Personality
>
> 77. Effective supervision requires the release of the professional
> potential of:
> a. Evaluators b. Administrators c. Critics d. Teachers
>
> 78. The Commission on students problems and Welfare was setup by the
> Ministry of Education, Government of Pakistan under a notification in
> December :
> a. 1964 b. 1963 c. 1962 d. 1965
>
> 79. Which is more suitable in teaching of science?
> a. Lecture method b. Demonstration method
> c. Discussion method d. Experiment method
>
> 80. In education, aims are:
> a. National Expectations b. Institution expectation
> c. Provincial level expectation d. Lower level expectation
>
> 81. Maria Montessori was awarded the degree for doctor of:
> a. Medicine b. Education c. Literature d. Science
>
> 82. The goat of teaching is to provide the students:
> a. To give information b. To involve pupils in activities
> c. To impart knowledge d. To develop desirable change in behaviour
>
> 83. Broader in meaning is:
> a. Aims b. Objectives c. Instructional objectives d. Content objectives
>
> 84. The arithmetic average of the scores is called:
> a. Mean b. Mode c. Median d. Standard deviation
>
> 85. Education is imparted mostly by correspondence in:
> a. Informal b. Informal education c. Non-Formal education d. Technical
> education
>
> 86. The first kindergarten was started by:
> a. Friedrich Froebel b. Benjamin Franklin c. Johann Pestalozzi d. De Witt
> Clinton
>
> 87. When Lord Macalulay’s report presented in subcontinent during British
> rule:
> a. 1813 b. 1835 c. 1837 d. 1855
>
> 88. Who thinks education as a key for a society?
> a. Aristotle b. John Dewey c. Plato d. None of these
>
> 89. The second world conference on Muslim education was hold at Islamabad,
> Pakistan in:
> a. 1960 b. 1940 c. 1980 d. 2000
>
> 90. Low literary rate badly influences society in:
> a. Social development b. Economic development
> c. Political development d. Overall development
>
> 91. In education point of view Pakistan is:
> a. Developed country b. Advance country c. Poor country d. Middle level
> country
>
> 92. Problem of a typical school is:
> a. Economic condition b. High dropout rate c. Geo political
> groups d. Truancy
>
> 93. Literacy rate in Pakistan is:
> a. 51% b. 58% c. 60% d. 72%
>
> 94. To make the contents permanent in the mind is called:
> a. Learning b. Teaching c. Retention d. Recognition
>
> 95. Components of curriculum starts firstly from:
> a. Measurement b. AV aids c. Objectives d. Teaching activity
>
> 96. Curriculum planning is related to:
> a. Variety of issues b. Syllabus c. Experience of learners d. Content
>
> 97. Psychological foundations of curriculum are related to:
> a. Head teacher b. Teachers c. Learners d. Curriculum
>
> 98. Who declared curriculum is written plan:
> a. Aristotle b. Plato c. Smith d. John Dewey
>
> 99. Who is the founder of cognitive theory:
> a. Jean Piaget b. Bloom c. Erikson d. Huxley
>
> 100. Head of secondary school is bound to each 6 classes in a week is
> written in:
> a. Education code b. Handbook of circulars c. Civil service
> rules e. Education policy


ANSWERS?
answers?
ANSWERS?????


Return to “LEARNING MATERIALS”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests